Distinguished Alumni Awards

Celebrating excellence in media

The Media School Distinguished Alumni Award honors former students who have become leaders in media after majoring in journalism, radio/TV, telecommunications, film and related fields through the school or its predecessors.

Those who took significant coursework in The Media School or its predecessors are also eligible, along with alumni who served prominent roles for IU student media.

Save the date

2019 Distinguished Alumni Awards banquet
6-9 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 15
Presidents Hall, Franklin Hall

Past winners

Harold de Bock, PhD’74

Gary Donatelli, BA’74

Sandra Eisert, BA’73

Kathleen Johnston, BA’82

Bryan Moss, BA’66

Diane Shah, BA’67

Kenneth A. Beckley, BA’62

Bonnie J. Brownlee, BA’72, MA’75

Eric Deggans, BA’90

Andy Hall, BA’82

Bob Shanks, BS’54

John Ahlhauser, MA’73, PhD’78

Joseph Angotti, BS’61, MA’65

Taik Sup Auh, MA’73, PhD’77

Del Brinkman, MA’63, PhD’71

Myrna Oliver, BA’64

Robert E. Thompson, BA’49

Sharon Dunwoody, BA’69, PhD’78

David C. Krane, BAJ’94

Everett G. Martin, BA’49

Raju Narisetti, MA’91

Tim Nickens, BA’82

Martha Moutoux Steffens, BA’78

Mark Ferree, ’26, LHD’77

Bill Foley, ’77, BA’07

David B. Richardson, BA’40

Miriam Meloy Sturgeon, BA’38, MA’40

Nancy Weaver Teichert, BA’76

Dan K. Thomasson, BA’60

E. Ross Bartley, ’16

Frank Bourgholtzer, BA’40

Melissa Farlow, BA’74

Earleen Fisher, BA’68

Timothy A. Franklin, BS’83

George N. Gill, BA’57, LHD’94

Gerould W. Kern, BA’71

Paul V. McNutt, BA’13

David H. Weaver, BA’68, MA’69

Samuel F. Yette, MA’59

Florence Myrick Ahl, BA 1899

Marjorie (Smith) Blewett, BA’48

Kent Cooper, LHD’41

I. Wilmer Counts, MS’54, EdD’67

Madelyn Pugh Davis, BA’42

Michel du Cille, BA’85

Thomas French, BA’81

John W. Hill, LHD’71

Don Mellett, ’14

Gene Miller, BA'50, LLD'77

James Polk, BA'64

Nelson Poynter, BA'24, LLD'76

Ernie Pyle, LHD'44

John E. Stempel, BA'23

Paul Tash, BA'76

Questions?

Contact Emily Harrison, director of alumni relations.