Scholarships and Awards List

Available Scholarships

Schoolwide:

One Day in April Scholarship

  • Award provides capital toward an undergraduate student film project.
  • Preference for projects filmed in Indiana or the Midwest.
  • Separate application required, including project description and budget.

Journalism students:

Jan and Paul Abramowitz Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism majors with a second concentration in fine arts, chemistry or biology with plans to pursue a career in visual arts, arts reporting or science writing.

David L. Adams Scholarship

  • Undergraduate students studying journalism.
  • Preference for students involved in student publications with a minimum GPA of 3.0, demonstrated financial need and plan to teach at high school level.
  • Learn more about David L. Adams.

David E. and Ruth (Padget) Albright Writing Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students interested in writing professionally.

Ann and Marty Anderson Scholarship

Frank Arganbright Scholarship

Floyd G. Arpan Scholarship

  • Undergraduate or graduate students from other countries studying journalism.

Donald Austin Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students.

Robin (Fogel) Avni Scholarship for Design

  • Undergraduate or graduate students studying the visual presentation of news and information.
  • Preference for students who have demonstrated achievement in designing print or electronic publications, with special emphasis in online design.

Jack Backer Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students who combine proficiency in the classroom with journalistic accomplishments on the Indiana Daily Student.
  • Learn more about Jack Backer.

Richard and Cheryl (Dancey) Balough Scholarship

  • Incoming freshman scholarship; renewable up to four years.
  • Student has an interest and passion for the field determined by participation in high school publications/media and express appreciation for the First Amendment.
  • Learn more about the Baloughs.

Sarah Bence Scholarship

  • Undergraduate students with financial need.
  • Preference for female students with journalistic ability.

Joseph A. Berman Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism major with a disability or one interested in writing about disability issues.
  • Demonstrates a commitment to the ethics of the profession with a reasonable academic record.

Marjorie (Smith) Blewett Internship

James E. and Anne (Echlin) Bright Scholarship

  • Incoming freshman scholarship; renewable up to four years.
  • Undergraduate journalism students.

Trevor Brown International Teaching and Learning Scholarship

  • Support for students to participate in an Indiana University-affiliated Overseas Study Program.
  • Learn more about Trevor Brown.
  • Separate application required.

Philip Ward Burton Advertising Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students interested in a career in advertising.

Ruth (Squibb) Chapman Journalism Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students demonstrating high academic standards.
  • Preference for a female student.

Robert R. and Mary (Pence) Cosner Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students interested in reporting/editing.

Counts/Ahlhauser Scholarship

Justin M. Druck Scholarship/Fellowship

  • Incoming freshman scholarship; renewable up to four years.
  • Undergraduate journalism students with demonstrated financial need.
  • Preference for students from Cass County, Indiana., or surrounding counties.
  • Learn more about Justin M. Druck.

Lewis B. Edwards Journalism Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students with emphasis on reporting/editing in print journalism.

Harold C. Feightner Scholarship

  • Graduate students interested in political or government reporting.

Jack and Helen Fesko Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students from Indiana with a record of academic excellence.
  • Preference for students who show a flair for creative writing and intend to write professionally.

John L. Fleming Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students in good academic standing.
  • Preference for students with demonstrated involvement in community service activities, including journalism-related campus activities and student publications.

Fort Wayne Journal Gazette Scholarship

  • Undergraduate and graduate students interested in reporting, writing and/or editing.
  • Preference for students from the Fort Wayne Journal Gazette circulation area.

Timothy A. Franklin Scholarship

Freedom of the Press Scholarship

  • Incoming freshman scholarship; renewable up to four years.
  • Undergraduate journalism students.
  • Preference for students who express an interest in a free and open press.

Lola Graham/Theta Sigma Phi Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students.
  • Preference for female students from Monroe County, Indiana.

Richard Gray Scholarship

  • Undergraduate or graduate journalism students.

Tom Green Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students with an interest in arts and/or entertainment reporting.

Steve Guback Scholarship Fund

  • Undergraduate journalism students who have demonstrated financial need and plan to pursue a career in print sports journalism.
  • Learn more about Steve Guback.

Steve Guback Sports Journalism Scholarship

  • Incoming freshman scholarship; renewable up to four years.
  • Undergraduate journalism students who have demonstrated financial need and plan to pursue a career in print sports journalism.

Bradley J. Hamm and Hiromi Sumiyoshi International Scholarship

  • Support for undergraduate students to study in Asia.
  • Preference for students who have never traveled abroad.
  • Separate application required.

Charles F. Hardy Memorial Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students who are American-born U.S. citizens.

Ross Hazeltine Traveling Scholarship

  • Support for graduating seniors (journalism students) to travel or study outside the territorial limits of the United States, Canada or Mexico.
  • Students are required to submit a report of their work, which may include articles or photographs from their time abroad.
  • Separate application required.
  • Learn more about Ross Hazeltine.

William Randolph Hearst Foundation Scholarship

  • Undergraduate or graduate journalism students.

James and Susan (Bassett) Hetherington Scholarship

Rembrandt and Audrey Hiller Fellowship

  • Graduate journalism students.

Ralph L. Holsinger Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students with a record of academic excellence.
  • Preference to students with an interest in pursuing a career in print journalism.

Roy W. Howard Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students.
  • Preference for sons and daughters of employees of Scripps Howard Newspapers.
  • Learn more about Roy Howard.

International Press Freedom Scholarship

Created by Anthony Fargo, journalism faculty and director of the Center for International Media Law and Policy Studies, which focuses on studying the legal protection for media rights in Indiana, the United States and the world. This scholarship is for students pursuing an internship at an international press freedom organization.

John Matthew Jackson Memorial Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism student.
  • Preference for students from New Palestine High School who is getting “hands-on” experience with print, broadcast or online media.
  • Learn more about the Take It Easy Open annual golf outing, which raised money for this scholarship.

Peter Jacobi Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students studying arts journalism.

Journalism Alumni Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students.

Gretchen A. Kemp Scholarship

Margaret H. Knote Journalism Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism student in the creative advertising copywriting field.
  • Awards determined by an annual writing competition conducted by the School.
  • Separate application required.

David Krane Award

  • Undergraduate student studying computer science, informatics or journalism.
  • Awards supports a project that uses and/or combines journalism /media and/or information technology-based concepts, including, but not limited to projects, research, travel, materials and conference attendance.
  • Award rotates between The Media School and the School of Informatics and Computing annually.
  • Separate application required.
  • Learn more about David Krane.

Matthew J. Luedeman Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Journalism

Linda (Nichols) Mayes Memorial Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students.
  • Preference for an Arbutus staff member who shows academic achievement and financial need.

John F. McLeod Scholarship

  • Undergraduate or graduate journalism students.

Louise (Hess) Miller Scholarship

  • Undergraduate and graduate journalism students.
  • Preference for students from the South Bend, Indiana, area.

John R. Neal Fellowship

  • Master’s journalism student with a record of academic excellence and intends to pursue a career in print journalism.

George D. Newton Scholarship

  • Senior or graduate journalism students.

O’Bannon Journalism Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students interested in government or political science.

J.E. O’Brien Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students.
  • Preference for graduates of Central High School in Evansville, Indiana.

Palladium-Item Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students.
  • Preference for students from Wayne, Randolph, Fayette, Franklin or Union counties in Indiana; or Preble or Darke counties in Ohio.

Fran and Donn Pearlman Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students with demonstrated financial need and a record of academic excellence.
  • Preference given to Ernie Pyle Scholars with an interest in study abroad programs.
  • Learn more about the Pearlman family.

Scott Powers Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism student active at the Indiana Daily Student.
  • Preference for out-of-state students interested in sports writing.

Poynter Scholarship and Internship

  • Undergraduate journalism students who have completed his/her junior year and is dedicated to news-editorial journalism.
  • Recipient is offered a summer internship with the Tampa Bay Times.
  • Separate application required.

Public Relations Achievement Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism student interested in public relations activities.
  • Preference given to juniors.

Eugene C. Pulliam Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students.

Ernie Pyle Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students with journalistic aptitude, financial need and reasonable academic record.
  • Preference for students who served or are serving in the Armed Forces.
  • Learn more about Ernie Pyle.

Edward Reinke Scholarship in Photojournalism

  • Undergraduate journalism students with financial need.
  • Strong preference for students preparing for careers in photojournalism.

Chris and Virginia (Mead) Savage Memorial Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students.

Scott C. and Kathryn Schurz Latin American Journalism Scholarship

  • Incoming freshman scholarship; renewable up to four years.
  • Undergraduate journalism students from Latin America, specifically for students from Spanish and Portuguese-speaking countries in South and Central America and the Caribbean.

Jack Scott Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism majors who are Indiana residents.

Diane K. Shah Foundation Fund

  • Juniors and seniors who have taken on significant student debt.
  • Separate application required.

Patrick Siddons Indiana Daily Student Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students involved at the Indiana Daily Student with at least a 3.0 grade point average.
  • Learn more about Pat Siddons.

Patricia Beach Smith Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism student who is interested in a career in reporting the performing arts, fine arts or decorative arts, or who has a second concentration in music.

Steve and Becky (Gunden) Smith Scholarship

  • Undergraduate students who has worked or plans to work in the profession of journalism as an educator.

Aileen Snoddy Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students with financial need.
  • Preference for a female student.

John E. and Mary Stempel Memorial Scholarship

Bond Smith Sublette and A.J. and Bettie Smith Scholarship

  • Undergraduate students who intend to pursue a career in electronic journalism.

Charles and Nancy Teeple Business Writing Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism student who has a strong interest and accomplishment in business news writing/editing or a strong desire to pursue a career in this area.

Charles and Nancy Teeple Soccer Writing Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students who have experience in reporting and writing on soccer.

Nancy Weaver Teichert Scholarship in Journalism

  • Undergraduate and graduate journalism students who are from Indiana, have financial need and have an interest in pursuing the field of investigative journalism.
  • Preference given to students who reside or have recently resided in Monroe, Brown or Owen counties in Indiana.

Carolyn (Lucas) Tufford Journalism Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students.
  • Preference given to a female student who is aspiring to be a news journalist, preferably with the written word.

John Johnson Wheeler Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students from Indiana and have demonstrated financial need and journalistic potential.

Whitaker Journalism Scholarship

  • Undergraduate journalism students preparing for work in print, broadcast or Internet-based media.

Joel Whitaker Scholarship

  • Graduate journalism students.
  • Preference for students who have worked or intend to work for a subscription newsletter and is from Indianapolis or Scotch Plains, New Jersey.

G. Cleveland Wilhoit

Frances G. Wilhoit Award

  • Faculty nominate undergraduate and graduate students for best student research papers in the following categories: Best undergraduate research paper by a single author, best graduate research paper by a single author (MA student), best graduate research paper by a single author (PhD student), best undergraduate co-authored research paper, best graduate co-authored research paper.

Robert Williamson Memorial Scholarship

  • Undergraduate student with financial need.
  • Preference for high school graduates who are residents of 1) Hamilton Township in Delaware County, 2) Delaware County or 3) Indiana.

Annette and Lars Willnat Fund

  • Undergraduate and graduate journalism students with an interest in Asian media.

The Beth Wood Award

  • Supports an international study experience for undergraduate journalism students.
  • Preference for a student with financial need and record of academic excellence.
  • Learn more about Beth Wood.

Dick Yoakam Broadcast Journalism Scholarship

  • Undergraduate broadcast journalism students with strong academic record, professional potential and financial need.
  • Learn more about Dick Yoakam.

Non-Journalism:

Donald E. Agostino Memorial Scholarship

  • Junior or senior telecommunications major who is outstanding as a scholar, exhibits curiosity for learning across a wide range of interests, and has participated in leadership and service activities while attending IU.

LeRoy Bannerman Award in Innovative Audio

  • Interest in innovative audio techniques with a record of academic excellence.

Fred Brewer Award in New Media Graphics

  • Interest in new media graphics and a record of academic excellence.

Tom and Jay Darragh Fund

  • Undergraduate or graduate students to attend an industry trade show, conference, and/or to present research at a professional conference.
  • Preference for students pursuing an interest in telecommunications management or telecommunications policy.
  • Separate application required.

Alexander M. Doty Memorial Fellowship Endowment

  • Graduate students.
  • Rotates annually between The Media School and the Department of Gender Studies.

Rolland Johnson Award in Telecommunications Management

  • Undergraduate students.
  • Interest in telecommunications management with a record of academic excellence.

Norvelle Scholarship in Telecommunications

  • Undergraduate or graduate student in the Department of Telecommunications.

Donald Abbott Rushton Memorial Scholarship

  • Undergraduate students.
  • Preference for students focusing on program directing.

The Jack Sheehan Endowment Scholarship Fund

  • Undergraduate students.
  • Interest in the study of radio and television and demonstrates imagination, artistic integrity and creativity.

The Jennifer Byrne Shull Scholarship Fund

  • Undergraduate or graduate students in the Department of Telecommunications.
  • Preference for student who have demonstrated high academic merit and financial need.
  • Show more like this.
  • Show fewer like this.
  • What is this?
  • Show more like this.
  • Show fewer like this.
  • What is this?
  • Show more like this.
  • Show fewer like this.
  • What is this?