Nearly 100 students receive school scholarships

The Media School Report • April 16, 2018

More than $300,000 in scholarships was awarded to nearly 100 Media School students during the annual scholarship ceremony on April 14 at Presidents Hall in Franklin Hall.

Media School Dean James Shanahan welcomed everyone to the event and presented the Kemp Teaching Award to Kelley French. Senior lecturers James Krause and Anne Ryder presented the undergraduate awards.

The school presented awards representing 83 named scholarship funds, and many of the donors or their families were present for the ceremony, some sitting with the students who received their gifts.

Also during the celebration, four students won Frances Wilhoit Research Paper Awards, and a number of students were inducted into academic honors organizations.

Here are the scholarship recipients:

Emily Abshire: Freedom of the Press Scholarship, Margaret H. Knote Journalism Scholarship, Robin Fogel Avni Scholarship for Design and Tom Green Scholarship

Payam Ahmadi: Media School Scholarship

Gabriella Altchek: Margaret H. Knote Journalism Scholarship

Abigail Bainbridge: Ernie Pyle Scholarship

Carson Blackwell: Frank Arganbright Scholarship

Alexis Borja: Ernie Pyle Scholarship

Hannah Boufford: James E. and Anne (Echlin) Bright Scholarship, Steve and Becky (Gunden) Smith Scholarship and The Beth Wood Award

Andrew Briggs: Jennifer Byrne Shull Scholarship Fund

Joy Burton: Louise (Hess) Miller Scholarship

Sarah Verschoor received the David E. and Ruth (Padget) Albright Writing Scholarship, John Edward Bradley Memorial Scholarship and Robert R. and Mary (Pence) Cosner Scholarship. (Ann Schertz | The Media School)

Emma Cesar: Ann and Marty Anderson Scholarship

Clarice Cross: Ann and Marty Anderson Scholarship

Molly Cunningham: Linda (Nichols) Mayes Memorial Scholarship, Eugene C. Pulliam Scholarship and Carolyn (Lucas) Tufford Journalism Scholarship

Spencer Davis: Lewis B. Edwards Journalism Scholarship and Steve Guback Sports Journalism Scholarship

Kathryn de la Rosa: John E. and Mary Stempel Memorial Scholarship

Jacob DeCastro: Eugene C. Pulliam Scholarship

Audrey Deiser: Ann and Marty Anderson Scholarship

Laurel Demkovich: Timothy A. Franklin Scholarship and Poynter Scholarship and Internship

Adam Dougherty: Lewis B. Edwards Journalism Scholarship

Cameron Drummond: Steve Guback Scholarship and Steve Guback Sports Journalism Scholarship

Michaela Dumesny: Floyd G. Arpan Scholarship and John L. Fleming Scholarship

Brooke Ellis: Lewis B. Edwards Journalism Scholarship

Bryn Eudy: Trevor Brown International Teaching Fellowship, Public Relations Achievement Scholarship and Jack Scott Scholarship

Naomi Farahan: Jack Scott Scholarship

Austin FauldsErnie Pyle Scholarship

Douglas Fezler: Dick Yoakam Broadcast Journalism Scholarship

Christopher Forrester: John E. and Mary Stempel Memorial Scholarship and Jan and Paul Abramowitz Scholarship

Kylie Frederick: Gretchen A. Kemp Scholarship

Gillian Fulford: Nancy Weaver Teichert Scholarship in Journalism

Sarah Gardner: Frank Arganbright Scholarship and Charles and Nancy Teeple Business Writing Scholarship

Lydia Gerike: Richard Gray Scholarship and O’Bannon Journalism Scholarship

Abigail Gipson: Donald Austin Scholarship, Dick and Louise Johnson Foundation Journalism Scholarship and George D. Newton Scholarship

Sofia Godinez: John F. McLeod Scholarship

Sofia Grimsgard: John E. and Mary Stempel Memorial Scholarship

Victor Grossling: Counts/Ahlhauser Scholarship and Jack Scott Scholarship

Celia Grubba: Frank Arganbright Scholarship

Emma Hamilton: Jack Sheehan Endowment Scholarship Fund

Mary Katherine Hamilton: John E. and Mary Stempel Memorial Scholarship and Bond Smith Sublette and A.J. and Bettie Smith Scholarship

Meredith Hardy: Margaret H. Knote Journalism Scholarship

Alexis Haskell: Steve Guback Sports Journalism Scholarship

Sydney Heile: Frank Arganbright Scholarship

Samuel House: David L. Adams Scholarship, Lewis B. Edwards Journalism Scholarship and Edward Reinke Scholarship in Photojournalism

Lexi Oser received the Caine Family Scholarship. (Ann Schertz | The Media School)

Lindsey Jackson: Louise (Hess) Miller Scholarship

Kathryn Jankowski: Thomas and Margaret Hurwich Scholarship

Maura Johnson: Louise (Hess) Miller Scholarship

Jessica Joppich: Thomas and Margaret Hurwich Scholarship

Mikaela Kaplan: Margaret H. Knote Journalism Scholarship

Eleanor Kaverman: Fort Wayne Journal Gazette Scholarship

Luma Khabbaz: G. Cleveland Wilhoit Scholarship

Michaylah Kimbler: Palladium-Item Scholarship

Nyssa Kruse: Lila Brady Scholarship, Lewis B. Edwards Journalism Scholarship and Patrick Siddons and Diane Siddons Indiana Daily Student Scholarship

Ann Lewandowski: Ernie Pyle Scholarship

Satomi Masaki: Jack Sheehan Endowment Scholarship Fund

Katherine Mastores: Donald Abbott Rushton Memorial Scholarship

Kate McNeal: James and Susan (Bassett) Hetherington Scholarship, Matthew J. Luedeman Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Journalism, Fran and Donn Pearlman Scholarship and The Beth Wood Award

Kendall Miller: Frank Arganbright Scholarship

Daniela Molina: Ernie Pyle Scholarship

Rachel Morris: Fred Brewer Award in New Media Graphics

Christiane Mura: Frank Arganbright Scholarship and Roy W. Howard Scholarship

Jesse Naranjo: Ralph L. Holsinger Scholarship

Dominique Newland: Dick Yoakam Broadcast Journalism Scholarship

Taylor Newton: Ernie Pyle Scholarship

Lexi Oser: Caine Family Scholarship

Tricia Paterakos: Philip Ward Burton Advertising Scholarship

Gillian Paxton: Ann and Marty Anderson Scholarship and Patricia Beach Smith Scholarship

Benjamin Portnoy: Journalism Alumni Scholarship

Zain Pyarali: Norvelle Scholarship in Telecommunications

Matt Rasnic: John Matthew Jackson Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Rea: Frank Arganbright Scholarship and Jack Backer Scholarship

Hannah Reed: Peter Jacobi Scholarship

Bailee Renfro: Frank Arganbright Scholarship

Kristin Russell: Donald E. Agostino Memorial Scholarship

Naphtalia Ruth: Donald Abbott Rushton Memorial Scholarship and Jennifer Byrne Shull Scholarship Fund

Brielle Saggese: Caine Family Scholarship

Sarah Sanders: Donald Abbott Rushton Memorial Scholarship

Joseph Schroeder: Journalism Alumni Scholarship

Cara Singell: Jack Scott Scholarship

Noelle Snider: John Johnson Wheeler Scholarship

Bryn Eudy was awarded the Trevor Brown International Teaching Fellowship, Public Relations Achievement Scholarship and Jack Scott Scholarship. (Ann Schertz | The Media School)

Brenden Spangler: Jennifer Byrne Shull Scholarship Fund

Katherine Stewart: Chris and Virginia (Mead) Savage Memorial Scholarship and Jack Scott Scholarship

Sydney Tomlinson: Jack and Helen Fesko Scholarship

Victoria Updike: Joseph A. Berman Scholarship, William Randolph Hearst Foundation Scholarship and Jack Scott Scholarship

Andrea Vega Yudico: International Press Freedom Scholarship and Scott & Kathryn Schurz Latin American Journalism Scholarship

Lauren Venturi: Dick and Louise Johnson Foundation Journalism Scholarship

Sarah Verschoor: David E. and Ruth (Padget) Albright Writing Scholarship, John Edward Bradley Memorial Scholarship and Robert R. and Mary (Pence) Cosner Scholarship

Kara Williams: Trevor Brown International Teaching Fellowship, Ruth (Squibb) Chapman Scholarship Fund, Charles F. Hardy Memorial Scholarship and John F. McLeod Scholarship

Kyle Winkel: LeRoy Bannerman Award in Innovative Audio

Mikaela Yoder: Louise (Hess) Miller Scholarship

Other awards:

Professor Emeritus Cleve Wilhoit presented Kara Williams and Emerson Wolff with the Frances Wilhoit Research Paper Awards. (Ann Schertz | The Media School)

Frances Wilhoit Research Paper Awards

Best undergraduate single-author paper: Patrick Wisdom, MSCH-J407: Newsgathering and the Law, “The Effect of Population Size on Indiana Counties’ Alcohol Arrest Rate and Drug Arrest Rate in 2012”

Best undergraduate co-authored paper: Kara Williams and Emerson Wolff, MSCH-H300: Honors Communications Law, “Prior Restraint: From Courts to College Campuses”

Best graduate research paper (single-author)Tim Schoch, MSCH-J572: The Press and the Constitution, “Political Expression in Professional Sports: The Legacy and Legality of National Anthem Protests”

2018 Kappa Tau Alpha inductees: Kaitlin Elise Billman, Hannah Boomershine, Hannah Boufford, Audrey Deiser, Maggie Gelon, Abigail Gipson, Jessica Horwitz, Chuhan Jie, Nyssa Kruse, Naomi Reibold, Elli Schank

2018 Alpha Delta Sigma inductees. (Ann Schertz | The Media School)

2018 Alpha Delta Sigma inductees: Ashlin Bruce, Lexi Eisert, Amanda Garcia, Meredith Hardy, Grace Sun Kyung Hwang, Sara Joyce, Seunggyoo Yang

Gretchen A. Kemp Teaching Award: Professor of practice Kelley French received this award, which annually is presented to a journalism faculty member.

More: