76 students receive school scholarships

The Media School Report • April 5, 2017
110 awards were presented to 76 Media School students who gathered into Alumni Hall on April 2. (Ann Schertz | The Media School)
110 awards were presented to 76 Media School students who gathered into Alumni Hall on April 2. (Ann Schertz Photography)

More than $300,000 in scholarships was awarded to 76 Media School students during the annual scholarship ceremony April 1 in Alumni Hall at the Indiana Memorial Union.

Media School Dean James Shanahan welcomed everyone to the event and lecturer Nancy Comiskey presided over the celebration.

The school presented 110 awards representing 72 named scholarship funds, and many of the donors or their families were present for the ceremony, some sitting with the students who received their gifts.

Also during the celebration, five students won Frances Wilhoit Research Paper Awards, and a number of students were inducted into academic honors organizations.

Here are the scholarship recipients:

Emily Abshire: Freedom of the Press Scholarship, Margaret H. Knote Journalism Scholarship, and Fran and Donn Pearlman Scholarship

Jordyn Alexander: Donald Abbott Rushton Memorial Scholarship

Gabriella Altchek: Margaret H. Knote Journalism Scholarship

Bayleigh Barrett: Jack Scott Scholarship

Hannah Boomershine: William Randolph Hearst Foundation Scholarship

Hannah Boufford: Robin Fogel Avni Scholarship for Design and James E. and Anne (Echlin) Bright Scholarship

Kathleen Chrisco: Jan and Paul Abramowitz Scholarship

Courtney Christensen:  Gretchen A. Kemp Scholarship

Nyssa Kruse received the Ralph L. Holsinger Scholarship, and Patrick Siddons and Diane Siddons Indiana Daily Student Scholarship. (Ann Schertz Photography)
Nyssa Kruse received the Ralph L. Holsinger Scholarship, and Patrick Siddons and Diane Siddons Indiana Daily Student Scholarship. (Ann Schertz Photography)

Alexa Chryssovergis: David L. Adams Scholarship, John E. and Mary Stempel Memorial Scholarship and Carolyn (Lucas) Tufford Journalism Scholarship

Molly Cunningham: John E. and Mary Stempel Memorial Scholarship

Spencer Davis: John Edward Bradley Memorial Scholarship, Steve Guback Sports Journalism Scholarship and The Beth Wood Award

Kathryn de la Rosa: Trevor Brown International Teaching Fellowship

Audrey Deiser: Ann and Marty Anderson Scholarship and John Johnson Wheeler Scholarship

Laurel Demkovich: Trevor Brown International Teaching Fellowship and Louise (Hess) Miller Scholarship

Cameron Drummond: Lewis B. Edwards Journalism Scholarship and Steve Guback Sports Journalism Scholarship

Michaela Dumesny: Floyd G. Arpan Scholarship

Alexandria Eady: Dick Yoakam Broadcast Journalism Scholarship

Jackson Evans: Lewis B. Edwards Journalism Scholarship, Freedom of the Press Scholarship, Peter Jacobi Scholarship and Patricia Beach Smith Scholarship

Kelly Evans: John E. and Mary Stempel Memorial Scholarship

Naomi Farahan: G. Cleveland Wilhoit Scholarship

Austin Faulds: International Press Freedom Scholarship and Beth Wood Award

Hunter Foist: Philip Ward Burton Advertising Scholarship

Lecturer Nancy Comiskey administered the awards. (Ann Schertz Photography)
Lecturer Nancy Comiskey administered the awards. (Ann Schertz Photography)

Noni Ford: Jack Sheehan Endowment Scholarship Fund

Kylie Frederick: Gretchen A. Kemp Scholarship and Steve and Becky (Gunden) Smith Scholarship

James Freeborn: Fort Wayne Journal Gazette Scholarship

Sarah Gardner: Richard Gray Scholarship, John E. and Mary Stempel Memorial Scholarship and The Beth Wood Award

Lydia Gerike: Jack Backer Scholarship and Louise (Hess) Miller Scholarship

Erica Gibson: O’Bannon Journalism Scholarship

Abigail Gipson: Dick and Louise Johnson Foundation Journalism Scholarship

Rachel Goodman: Thomas and Margaret Hurwich Scholarship

Celia Grubba: Margaret H. Knote Journalism Scholarship

Jordan Guskey: John E. and Mary Stempel Memorial Scholarship

Mary Katherine Hamilton: Charles F. Hardy Memorial Scholarship and Bond Smith Sublette and A.J. and Bettie Smith Scholarship

Courtney Helland: Ernie Pyle Scholarship and Aileen Snoddy Scholarship

Lindsey Jackson: Louise (Hess) Miller Scholarship

Dominick Jean: John Matthew Jackson Memorial Scholarship

Luma Khabbaz: Jack and Helen Fesko Scholarship

Michaylah Kimbler: Palladium-Item Scholarship

Austin Faulds received the International Press Freedom Scholarship and the Beth Wood Award. Dean James Shanahan, left, and associate professor Tony Fargo presented the awards. (Ann Schertz Photography)
Austin Faulds received the International Press Freedom Scholarship and the Beth Wood Award. Dean James Shanahan, left, and associate professor Tony Fargo presented the awards. (Ann Schertz Photography)

Emma Knutson: Counts/Ahlhauser Scholarship

Elisa Krebs: Margaret H. Knote Journalism Scholarship

Nyssa Kruse: Ralph L. Holsinger Scholarship, and Patrick Siddons and Diane Siddons Indiana Daily Student Scholarship

Carley Lanich: Frank Arganbright Scholarship and Nancy Weaver Teichert Scholarship in Journalism

Carrie Latimer: Bernier Massara Family Scholarship

Katherine Mastores: Donald Abbott Rushton Memorial Scholarship

Kate McNeal: Ernie Pyle Scholarship

Elizabeth Meuser: Ruth (Squibb) Chapman Scholarship Fund, Robert R. and Mary (Pence) Cosner Scholarship and Linda (Nichols) Mayes Memorial Scholarship

Emily Miles: Dick and Louise Johnson Foundation Journalism Scholarship

Sara Miller: Lola Graham/Theta Sigma Phi Scholarship, James and Susan (Bassett) Hetherington Scholarship and Matthew J. Luedeman Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Journalism

Sydney Miller: Jack Scott Scholarship

Jordan Morgan: George D. Newton Scholarship and Eugene C. Pulliam Scholarship

Rachel Morris: Thomas and Margaret Hurwich Scholarship

Eman Mozaffar: David E. and Ruth (Padget) Albright Writing Scholarship, Chris and Virginia (Mead) Savage Memorial Scholarship and Charles and Nancy Teeple Business Writing Scholarship

Christiane Mura: Eugene C. Pulliam Scholarship

Jesse Naranjo: Eugene C. Pulliam Scholarship

Kelly Obbie: Eugene C. Pulliam Scholarship

Elijah Pouges: Ann and Marty Anderson Scholarship

Zain Pyarali: Steve Guback Scholarship

Sheila Raghavendran: LeRoy Bannerman Award in Innovative Audio

Matt Rasnic: Counts/Ahlhauser Scholarship

Hannah Boufford received the Robin Fogel Avni Scholarship for Design and the James E. and Anne (Echlin) Bright Scholarship. She is pictured with (from left) Dean James Shanahan and Jim and Anne Bright. (Ann Schertz Photography)
Hannah Boufford received the Robin Fogel Avni Scholarship for Design and the James E. and Anne (Echlin) Bright Scholarship. She is pictured with (from left) Dean James Shanahan and Jim and Anne Bright. (Ann Schertz Photography)

Sophia Raymond: Louise (Hess) Miller Scholarship

Hannah Rea: Jack Scott Scholarship

Gizzelle Sandoval: The Beth Wood Award

Therin Showalter: Donald Abbott Rushton Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Smith: Margaret H. Knote Journalism Scholarship

Jessica Smith: Lola Graham/Theta Sigma Phi Scholarship and Ernie Pyle Scholarship

Megan Snook: Edward Reinke Scholarship in Photojournalism

Brenden Spangler: Jack Sheehan Endowment Scholarship Fund

Zoe Spilker: Bernier Massara Family Scholarship

Taylor Telford: Timothy A. Franklin Scholarship, Roy W. Howard Scholarship and Poynter Scholarship and Internship

Michael Tilka: Lewis B. Edwards Journalism Scholarship

Seth Tow: Frank Arganbright Scholarship

Sarah Verschoor: Lewis B. Edwards Journalism Scholarship and Ernie Pyle Scholarship

Dylan Wallace: Ann and Marty Anderson Scholarship

Kara Williams: Frank Arganbright Scholarship

Jamie Zega: Richard and Cheryl Dancey Balough Scholarship and Joseph A. Berman Scholarship

Gabrielle Ziulkowski: Rolland Johnson Award in Telecommunications Management

Other awards:

Dean James Shanahan presented Pallavi Rao and four other students with the Frances Wilhoit Research Paper Awards. (Ann Schertz | The Media School)
Dean James Shanahan presented graduate student Pallavi Rao and four other students with the Frances Wilhoit Research Paper Awards. (Ann Schertz | The Media School)

Frances Wilhoit Research Paper Awards

Best undergraduate single-author paper: Timothy Kim, MSCH-J450 Journalism History.

Best undergraduate co-authored paper: Laurel Demkovich, Naomi Farahan and Luma Khabbaz, MSCH-H300 Honors Communications Law, “Who Gets to Decide?”

Best graduate research paper (single-author): Pallavi Rao, MSCH-J574 Gender and Media, “The Five-Point Indian: Caste and Masculinity in the Paratexts of Chetan Bhagat.”

Some students were also inducted into three academic honors organizations. (Ann Schertz | The Media School)
Students were inducted into three academic honors organizations as part of the scholarship ceremony. (Ann Schertz | The Media School)

2017 Phi Beta Kappa inductees: Joseph Adams, Kyle Baker, Lindsey Givin, Lawson Gutzwiller, Katherine Hogue, Kevin Kusisto, Madeline Long, Anna Polovick, Adele Poudrier, Ashleigh Sherman, Claudia Chavira Velez, Cameron Yeutter, Victoria Ziege

2017 Kappa Tau Alpha inductees: Anne Broach, Kelly Evans, Andrew Hussey, Elena Maresh, Alaina Milazzo, Megan Peterson, Anna Polovicck, Michaela Ullrich, Harley Wiltsey

2017 Alpha Delta Sigma inductees: Stephanie Chen, Young Jae Chun, Melina Cohen, Hunter Foist, Aamir Raj, Jane Wang, Keaton Wright, You Wu, Duo Xu, Yifan Zheng

Gretchen A. Kemp Teaching Award

Professor of practice Joe Coleman received this award, which annually is presented to a journalism faculty member.

More: