Award Winners

At HSJI, we celebrate student efforts. The honors assembly held the last day of each workshop provides an opportunity to recognize students who completed outstanding work during their stay at the institute. Certificates of Achievement will be presented to students who successfully complete all HSJI requirements.

Each week, HSJI instructors pay close attention to those students who excel in their chosen field of study. From Design to Converged Newsrooms, each class presents awards based on various criteria.


HSJI 2017

Session 1

Presented July 14, 2017

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney – Editors in Chief/Staff Members

Linda Johnson “Focus on the Theme” Portfolio Award: MaKenzie Barclay, Andrea Bautista, Eliana Bucklin, Makenna Sisemore, Jenny Turock and Lilyan Wray – Hamilton Southeastern High School – Fishers, Ind.

Teresa White “Focus on everything for us” Theme Portfolio Award: Elizabeth Cheatham, Josey Lynn and Emily Nesbit – Martinsville High School – Ind.

Sam Hanley – Editors in Chief/Staff Members

Most Improved Award: Teresa Murray and Veronica Terrell, Hinsdale South High School – Darien, Ill.

Top Yearbook Portfolio Award: Anna Chlystun, Hannah Freeman, Kailie Howe and Sidney Smith – Zionsville High School – Ind.

 

VISUAL STORYTELLING

Jeff Gabbard – Photo

People’s Choice Award: Abbie Gelon, Crown Point High School – Ind.

Top Gun – Best Photo Essay Award: Brenna Farrell, Chesterton High School – Ind.

Top Gun – Best Photo Essay Award: Jacqueline Ortega, Muchin College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Randy Siddons Photo Award

Finalist: Brenna Farrell, Chesterton High School – Ind.

  

Adam Maksl – Web Packaging

Multimedia Project Excellence Award: Noah McCarty-Slaughter, Zionsville High School – Ind.

Web Warrior Award: Olivia Lighty, Perry Meridian High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

 

Greg Mosley – Design

Outstanding Lab Performance: Edwin Abreu, Rauner College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Most Improved Award: Catherine Jasper, Cathedral High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

 

LEADERSHIP ACADEMY

Julie Elston/Denise Roberts

Outstanding Leadership Team: Staffs of Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Outstanding Leadership Team: Staffs of Crown Point High School – Ind.

Above & Beyond Award: Jessika Jordan-Stephens, Perry Meridian High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Above & Beyond Award: Haley Pritchett, Greenwood Comm High School – Ind.

Above & Beyond Award: Alexia Wojciechowski, Crown Point High School – Ind.

Above & Beyond Award: Jaden Lester, Martinsville High School – Ind.

Above & Beyond Award: Riley McEnery, St. Louis University High School – Mo.

Above & Beyond Award: Erica Song, Columbus North High School – Ind.

 

REPORTING AND WRITING

Tony Willis – News Writing

Excellence in Reporting Award: Lelah Byron, Loyola Academy – Wilmette, Ill.

Excellence in Reporting Award: Julia Moore, Walter Payton College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Sarah-Anne Lanman – Feature Writing

Special Recognition for Feature Writing Award: Ellen Bausback, Booker High School – Sarasota, Fla.

Future Journalist Award: Jorge Godoy, Muchin College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Lori Henson – Opinion Writing

Best Column or Review Award: Trinity Tunstall, Father Ryan High School – Nashville, Tenn.

Research Rock Star Award: Catherine Segreto, Bishop Watterson High School – Columbus, Ohio

Research Rock Star Award: Anna Pohl, Cathedral High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Dean Hume – Sports Writing

Best Interviewer Award: Michael Emami, Mary Institute Country Day School – St. Louis, Mo.

Best Sports Feature Award: Nathan Langhauser, St. Louis University High School – Mo.

Best Sports Column Award: D.J. Fezler, Hanover Central High School – Cedar Lake, Ind.

 

CONTESTS

Web Packaging Contest

Best use of a Storytelling Tool outside of your Comfort Zone: Christina Poetz, Hamilton Southeastern HS – Fishers, Ind.

Feature Writing Contest

Third Place: Nathan Wild, St. Louis University High School – Mo.

Second Place: Danielle Sohn, Winter Park High School – Fla.

First Place: Ella Gebke, Brebeuf High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Column Writing Contest

Honorable Mention: Ben Dattilo, St. Louis University High School – Mo.

Second Place: Trinity Tunstall, Father Ryan High School – Nashville, Tenn.

First Place: Morgan Taylor, Crown Point High School – Ind.

Editorial Writing Contest

Second Place: Giovanni Roman, Pritzker College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

First Place: Anna Pohl, Cathedral High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

News Event Coverage Contest

Second Place: Lelah Byron, Loyola Academy – Wilmette, Ill.

First Place: Olivia Rose, Century High School – Sykesville, Md.

Coverage Package Contest

Third Place: Aurora Hesser, Crown Point High School – Ind.

Third Place: Kiyoko Chandler, Martinsville High School – Ind.

Third Place: Allison Lincoln, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Third Place: Sara Mendez, Muchin College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Second Place: Audrey Gacsy, Crown Point High School – Ind.

Second Place: Hannah Clere, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Second Place: Jessika Jordan-Stephens, Perry Meridian High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Second Place: Shylah Gibson, Richmond High School – Ind.

First Place: Ethan Moore, Zionsville High School – Ind.

First Place: Riley McEnery, St. Louis University High School – Mo.

First Place: Joseph Bowling, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

First Place: Andrea John, Crown Point High School – Ind.

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of the Vice Provost – $400

Recipient: Emily Chambers, Southport High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Recipient: Mia Boutelle, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Recipient: Ariana Houston, Perry Meridian High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Recipient: Jessika Jordan-Stephens, Perry Meridian High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Recipient: Audrey Gacsy, Crown Point High School – Ind.

IU Media School – $500

Recipient: Allison Lincoln, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Recipient: Jared Rigdon, Lawrence North High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Recipient: Teresa Murray, Hinsdale South High School – Darien, Ill.

Recipient: Christina Poetz, Hamilton Southeastern High School – Fishers, Ind.

Recipient: Ellen Bausback, Booker High School – Sarasota, Fla.

Recipient: Alexandra Hardgrave, Castle High School – Newburgh, Ind.

Recipient: Lelah Byron, Loyola Academy – Wilmette, Ill.

Recipient: Holly Gilvary, Saint Thomas More High School – Milwaukee, Wisc.

Recipient: Olivia Rose, Century High School – Sykesville, Md.

Recipient: Kathryn Salai, Medina High School – Ohio

Recipient: Genevieve Moran, Chesterton High School – Ind.

Recipient: Joseph Bowling, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Recipient: Irene Franco Rubio, University High School – Tolleson, Ariz.

Recipient: Roshae Hemmings, Parkway North High School – St. Louis, Mo.

Recipient: Tamia Fowlkes, Divine Savior Holy Angels High School – Milwaukee, Wisc.

Recipient: Shelby Pennington, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Recipient: Andrea John, Crown Point High School – Ind.

Session 2

Presented July 20, 2017

YEARBOOK

Robin Bilinski

Outstanding Theme Portfolio Award: Katrina Jimenez, Michelle Marshall and Adam Warner, Herron High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Outstanding Personality Profile Award: Laura Stancato, Hamilton Southeastern High School – Fishers, Ind.

 

PHOTO

Jeff Gabbard

Top Gun – Best Photo Essay Award: Hannah Harper, Carroll High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.

Top Gun – Best Photo Essay Award: Abigail Cook, Signature School – Evansville, Ind.

People’s Choice Award: Abigail Cook, Signature School – Evansville, Ind.

People’s Choice Award: Natalie Roth, Signature School – Evansville, Ind.

Randy Siddons Photo Award

Finalist: Abigail Cook, Signature School – Evansville, Ind.

Winner: Brenna Farrell, Chesterton High School – Ind.

 

TELEVISION NEWS

Alan Bates

Most Outstanding News Package Award: Lars Lonnroth, Lyons Township High School – LaGrange, Ill.

The New Face of CNN Award: Kaitlyn O’Conor, Langley High School – McLean, Va.

 

MULTIMEDIA STORYTELLING

Adam Maksl

Master of Multimedia Award: Kate Fairman, Carmel High School – Ind.

Master of Multimedia Award: Rithika Somasundaram, Neuqua Valley High School – Naperville, Ill.

 

DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

Philip Anderson

Most Difficult Topic Award: Isabella De Jesus, ITW David Speer Academy – Chicago, Ill.

Most Difficult Topic Award: Victoria Pagan, Chicago Bulls College Prep – Ill.

Best Collaboration Award: Jordan Lowrance, Clarksville High School – Tenn.

Best Collaboration Award: Joel Ortiz, DePaul Prep School – Chicago, Ill.

Best Documentary Award: Lillian Ciurcina, Jones College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Best Documentary Award: Emily Smith, Loyola Academy – Wilmette, Ill.

 

CONVERGED NEWSROOM: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Kathleen Mills

Rapid Fire Reporter Award: Shae Turner, Faith Lutheran Jr/Sr High School – Las Vegas, NV

Uber Organized Future Editor Award: Olivia Rose, Century High School – Sykesville, Md.

 

CONVERGED NEWSROOM: SPORTS MEDIA

Scott Duncan/Dean Hume

Best Story Award: Jenna Barker, Seton Catholic High School – Richmond, Ind.

Best Infographic Award: Matthew Hartel, Bishop Watterson High School – Columbus, Ohio

Best Enterprise Story Award: Milan Pasic and Arunabh Sinha, Park Tudor High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Best Contributor to Success Award: Christopher Werner, Evanston Township High School – Ill.

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of the Vice Provost – $400

Recipient: Paige Bryant, Greenwood Community High School – Ind.

Recipient: Courtney Hutslar, Greenwood Community High School – Ind.

Recipient: Maggie Bui, Bloomington High School South – Ind.

 

David Adams Memorial Student Media – $500

Recipient: Mallorey Daunhauer, Bloomington High School South – Ind.

 

IU Media School – $500

Recipient: Adam Warner, Herron High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Recipient: Rithika Somasundaram, Neuqua Valley High School – Naperville, Ill.

Recipient: Neha Narayan, Naperville North High School – Ill.

Recipient: Kaitlyn O’Conor, Langley High School – McLean, Va.

Recipient: Jenna Barker, Seton Catholic High School – Richmond, Ind.

Recipient: Ansley Nurkin, Charlotte Latin School – NC


HSJI 2016

Session 1

Presented July 15, 2016

PUBLIC RELATIONS TEAM

 Mike Frazier

Promo Photo Award: Maria Thames, Libertyville High School – Ill.

Nose to the Grindstone Award: Jessica Kelly, Center Grove High School – Greenwood, Ind.

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney – Editors in Chief/Staff Members

Best Yearbook Portfolio & Best Overall Award: Austin Ballard, Baylee Burcham, Brady Krueger & Sara Ottinger, Lebanon High School – Ind.

Shifting into High Gear Award: Emma Miller & Cassie Pontius, Carroll High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jeff Gabbard – Editors in Chief/Staff Members

Outstanding Staff Award: Martinsville High School – Ind.

Rookie of the Year Award: Michelle Carrera, Chicago Bulls College Prep – Ill.

VISUAL STORYTELLING

Meredith Bledsoe – Photo

Photojournalism Class Choice Award: Mary Kate Doyon, Bloomington High School North – Ind.

Photography Class Choice Award: Emily Abriani, Cathedral High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Best Story Arch & Captions Award: Jonathan McCollough, William Mason High School – Ohio
Randy Siddons Photo Award

Finalist: Audrey Berns, Kirkwood High School – Mo.

Denise Roberts – Web Packaging

You’ve Come a Long Way, Baby Award: Betty Chen, Corona del Mar High School – Newport Beach, Calif.

I Want You on My Staff Award: Julia Wunning-Zimmer, Kirkwood High School – Mo.

 Greg Mosley – Publication Redesign

Outstanding Performance Award: Christian Fuentes, Noble Street College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Outstanding Design Product Award: Johlin Merritt, Noble Street College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Most Improved Performance Award: Andres Reyes, The Noble Academy – Chicago, Ill.

LEADERSHIP ACADEMY

Jim Lang/Julie Elston

Outstanding Leadership Award: Sydney Tomlinson, University High School of Indiana – Carmel, Ind.

Outstanding Leadership Award: Ashley Trube, Culver Academies – Ind.

Outstanding Leadership Team Award: Arnav Damodhar, Indian Kirssin, Eric Miller & Jessica Sommerville, William Mason High School – Ohio

Outstanding Leadership Team Award: Braden Schroeder, Amber Bartley, Emma Anderson, Madison Brown, Allie Lincoln & Miranda Legg, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Outstanding Leadership Team Award: Jacquelyn Ham, Maria Leontaras, Crown Point High School – Ind.

REPORTING AND WRITING

Tony Willis – News Writing

Outstanding News Writing Lab Performance Award: Nora Becker, La Jolla High School – Calif.

Outstanding News Writing Lab Performance Award: Joey Deaton, William Mason High School – Ohio

Kathleen Mills – News Writing

Outstanding News Writing Lab Performance Award: Gretel Payne, Palisades Charter High School – Calif.

Outstanding News Writing Lab Performance Award: Ria Parikh, William Mason High School – Ohio

Carmen Mann-Lynch – Feature Writing

Favorite Feature – Class Choice Award: Juliana Discher, William Mason High School – Ohio

Ready for College Journalism-NOW! Award:Annie Aguiar, Hillsborough High School – Tampa, Fla.

Deadline Team Award: Anna Pohl, Cathedral High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Deadline Team Award: Hannah Nelson, State College Area High School – Pa.

Deadline Team Award: Alanna Wu, Carmel High School – Ind.

Deadline Team Award: Samantha Wiesneth, Geneva Community High School – Ill.

Lori Henson – Opinion Writing

Best Podcast Team Award: Afreen Minai, Ursuline Academy – Cincinnati, Ohio

Best Podcast Team Award: Alexandria Rekitzke, Crown Point High School – Ind.

Best Podcast Team Award: Alyssa Flory, Shelbyville High School – Ind.

Best Column or Editorial Award: Nick Wagner, St. Xavier High School – Cincinnati, Ohio

Best Column or Editorial Award: Amanda Newby, Northrop High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.

Dean Hume – Sports Writing

Best Nickname Award: Brianna Oard, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, Calif.

Scholastic Award for Excellence in Journalism & Leadership Award: The Sports Writing & Reporting Class

 

CONTESTS

Outstanding News Feature Package Contest

Honorable Mention: Allie Lincoln, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Honorable Mention: Ally Staley, Martinsville HS – Ind.

Honorable Mention: Sydney Tomlinson, University HS of Indiana – Carmel, Ind.

Honorable Mention: Anisia Wells, Riley HS – South Bend, Ind.

Third Place: Catherine Jasper, Cathedral HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

Third Place: India Kirssin, William Mason HS – Ohio

Third Place: Ashlyn Reminga, Princeton HS – Cincinnati, Ohio

Third Place: Braden Schroeder, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Second Place: Gary Baker, Martinsville HS – Ind.

Second Place: Enaira Jones, Noble Street College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Second Place: Jessica Sommerville, William Mason HS – Ohio

Second Place: Camry Thomas, Northrop HS – Fort Wayne, Ind.

First Place: Madison Brown, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

First Place: Maria Leontaras, Crown Point HS – Ind.

First Place: Samantha Sparber, Adlai E. Stevenson HS – Lincolnshire, Ill.

First Place: Ashley Trube, Culver Academies – Ind.

News Writing Contest

Third Place: Bryan Hudnell, William Mason HS – Ohio

Second Place: Delaney Turner, William Mason HS – Ohio

First Place: Jacob Fulton, William Mason HS – Ohio

Feature Writing Contest

Third Place: Juliana Discher, William Mason HS – Ohio

Second Place: Hannah Nelson, State College Area HS – Pa.

First Place: Annie Aguiar, Hillsborough HS – Tampa, Fla.

Opinion Writing Contest

Honorable Mention: Abagail Hanson, Noblesville HS – Ind.

First Place: Amanda Newby, Northrop HS – Fort Wayne, Ind.

Staff Editorial Contest (Team of…)

Honorable Mention: Nick Wagner, St. Xavier HS – Cincinnati, Ohio

Honorable Mention: Priscilla Hopper, Beverly Hills HS – Calif.

Honorable Mention: Christina Poetz, Hamilton Southeastern HS – Fishers, Ind.

Sports Column Contest

Honorable Mention: Duncan MacKenzie, William Mason HS – Ohio

Honorable Mention: Zach Piatt, Northrop HS – Fort Wayne, Ind.

Third Place: Brianna Oard, Sierra Canyon School – Chatsworth, Calif.

Second Place: Charles MacKenzie, William Mason HS – Ohio

First Place: Jason Gandhi, Guerin Catholic HS – Noblesville, Ind.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of the Vice Provost – $400

Recipient: Samantha Wiesneth, Geneva Comm HS – Ill.

Recipient: Kodey Williams, Martinsville HS – Ind.

Recipient: Katelyn Vierk, Richmond HS – Ind.

Recipient: Nick Wagner, St. Xavier HS – Cincinnati, Ohio

Recipient: Julia Rohde, Valparaiso HS – Ind.

Recipient: Lillian Ostrander, Laurel HS – Shaker Heights, Ohio

David Adams Memorial Student Media – $500

Recipient: Annie Aguiar, Hillsborough HS – Tampa, Fla.

IU Journalism – $500

Recipient: Grace McDermott, Walter Payton College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Recipient: Jessica Kelly, Center Grove HS – Greenwood, Ind.

Recipient: Samantha Sparber, Adlai E. Stevenson HS – Lincolnshire, Ill.

Recipient: Julianna Merry, Carmel HS – Ind.

Recipient: Maria Leontaras, Crown Point HS – Ind.

Recipient: Ashton Nichols, William Mason HS – Ohio

Recipient: Sydney Tomlinson, University HS of Indiana – Carmel, Ind.

Recipient: Kevin Kratz, Yorktown HS – Ind.

Recipient: Hannah Nelson, State College Area HS – Pa.

Recipient: Jacob deCastro, Bishop Chatard HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

Recipient: Amber Bartley, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Recipient: Cassandra Pontius, Carroll HS – Fort Wayne, Ind.

Recipient: Nora Becker, La Jolla HS – Calif.

Recipient: Jaelyn White, Gibson Southern HS – Fort Branch, Ind.

Recipient: Tess Plazek, Carroll HS – Fort Wayne, Ind.

Recipient: Juliana Discher, William Mason HS – Ohio

Session 2

Presented July 21, 2016

PUBLIC RELATIONS TEAM

Mike Frazier

Outstanding Story Package Award: Julie Bahr, Brownsburg HS – Ind.

Outstanding Story Package Award: Sarah Mullins, Lakota East HS – Liberty Township, Ohio

Outstanding Story Package Award: Mikaili Azziz, Warren Central HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

Outstanding Story Package Award: Megan Crass, Richmond HS – Ind.

Outstanding Story Package Award: Madison Smalstig, Yorktown HS – Ind.

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney

Outstanding Portfolio & Best Overall in Yearbook Editor Lab Award: Clancy Lyles,

Jackson Mahuron & Ella Need, Bloomington HS South – Ind.

Success in the Blink of an Eye Award: Enrique Fernandez, Golder College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

PHOTO

Meredith Bledsoe

Photojournalism: Class Choice Award: Lilly Brinson, Golder College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Photography: Class Choice Award: Isabel Greiner, Brown County HS – Nashville, Ind.

Randy Siddons Photo Award

Finalist/Winner: Ty Vinson, Martinsville HS – Ind.

TELEVISION NEWS

Alan Bates

Most Outstanding Package Story Award: Naomi Gollmer, Hauser Jr. Sr. HS – Hope, Ind.

Watch Out Anderson Cooper Award: Andrew Walker, Martinsville HS – Ind.

MULTIMEDIA

Bob Scheer

Teacher’s Choice – Best Video Award: Priscilla Hopper, Beverly Hills HS – Calif.

Teacher’s Choice – Best Video Award: Betty Chen, Corona del Mar HS – Newport Beach, Calif.

People’s Choice Award: Samuel House, Berea Community HS – Ky.

People’s Choice Award: Emma Long, American School of Dubai, United Arab Emirates

DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

Jennifer Jones

Best Beat Project Award: Samuel Arvin, Wm. Henry Harrison HS – West Lafayette, Ind.

Best Beat Project Award: Zelton Kay, Brown County HS – Nashville, Ind.

Best Crew Award: Madeline Kinnarney, Bloomington HS South – Ind.

Best Crew Award: Vivian Silva, ITW David Speer Academy – Chicago, Ill.

CONVERGED NEWSROOM: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Denise Roberts

Editor Recognition Award: Jacob Taylor, Bloomington HS North – Ind.

Editor Recognition Award: Marian Gaston, UIC College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Editor Recognition Award: Jack Gillespie, Wm. Henry Harrison HS – West Lafayette, Ind.

MVP Arts & Entertainment Award: Lucy Phillips, Alton HS – Ill.

CONVERGED NEWSROOM: SPORTS MEDIA

Dean Hume/Jeff Gabbard

Convergent Sports Reporting Laboratory Leadership Award:

  • Alexander Cousins, Notre Dame Prep – Pontiac, Mich.
  • Connor Curts, Mt. Vernon HS – Fortville, Ind.
  • Andrew De Paolantonio, Ravenscroft School – Raleigh, NC
  • Eli Karp, Briarcliff HS – NY
  • Erin Nicholson, Montclair Kimberley Academy – NJ
  • Areanna Nixon, Cumberland Intl. Early College HS – Fayetteville, NC
  • Samuel Oppenheim, Naperville North HS – Ill.
  • Eric Young, Rockbridge County HS – Lexington, Va.

Convergent Sports Reporting Editorial Leadership Award:

  • Allie Church, Lakota East HS – Liberty Township, Ohio
  • Chandler Dewgard, Packer Collegiate Inst. – Brooklyn, NY
  • Quincy Jean-Louis, Jonesboro HS – Ga.
  • Zack Marot, Greenwood HS – Ind.
  • Phillip Steinmetz, Jeffersonville HS – Ind.
  • Julia Westerman, Royal HS – Simi Valley, Calif.
  • Grace Ybarra, Intl. School of Indiana – Indianapolis, Ind.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of the Vice Provost – $400

Recipient: Sarah Mullins, Lakota East HS – Liberty Township, Ohio

Recipient: Julie Bahr, Brownsburg HS – Ind.

IU Media School – $500

Recipient: Julia Thompson, Naperville North HS – Ill.

Recipient: Taylor McLaurin, Andrean HS – Merrillville, Ind.

Recipient: Samuel Arvin, William Henry Harrison HS – West Lafayette, Ind.

Recipient: Morgan Heck, Brownsburg HS – Ind.

Recipient: Lucy Phillips, Alton HS – Ill.

Recipient: Allie Church, Lakota East HS – Liberty Township, Ohio

Recipient: Madeline Carter, Paul Laurence Dunbar HS – Lexington, Ky.

Recipient: Chandler Dewgard, Packer Collegiate Institute – Brooklyn, NY

Recipient: Zach Marot, Greenwood HS – Ind.


HSJI 2015

Session 1

Presented July 10, 2015

COMMUNICATIONS TEAM

Mike Frazier

Excellence in Reporting Award: Amber Bartley, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Excellence in Reporting Award: Millard Thomas, St. Joseph HS – Metuchen, N.J.

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Greg Mosley

Most Improved Award: Adrianna Barnett, Middletown HS – Ohio

Outstanding Performance Award: Sam Barloga, Crown Point HS – Ind.

DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY

Meredith Bledsoe

Class Choice – Campus Photo Award: Ty Vinson, Martinsville HS – Ind.

Class Choice – People Photo Award: James Hill, Cathedral HS – Indianapolis, Ind.


Randy Siddons Photo Award Finalist

Finalist: Claire Wever, Kirkwood HS – Mo.

NEWSPAPER

Jim Lang – Medium School Editors

Outstanding Leadership Team: Kara Williams & Emerson Wolff, Cathedral HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Natalie Brigham, Crown Point HS – Ind.


Julie Elston – Large School Editors

Best Staff Manual – Team Award: Quinn Fitzgerald, Delaney Smith & Haley Palmer, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Best Staff Manual – Individual Award: Brittannie Travis, Lawrence Central HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

Team Staff Manual – Honorable Mention Award: Gabriel Aichholzer & Linnea Lipson, Evanston Twp. HS – Ill.

Individual Staff Manual – Honorable Mention Award: Julie Bahr, Brownsburg HS – Ind. & Hannah Boufford, Libertyville HS – Ill.


Lori Henson – Section/Page Editors

Power-Team Award: Aly Beckham & Molly O’Dea, Assumption HS – Louisville, Ky.

Dedication Award: Ashlyn Reminga, Princeton HS – Cincinnati, Ohio

Dedication Award: Emily Hamilton, Troy HS – Mich.


Tony Willis – Basic Reporting

Outstanding Reporting Lab Performance Award: Grace McDermott, Walter Payton College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Outstanding Reporting Lab Performance Award: Hannah Hutchins, Libertyville HS – Ill.


Carmen Mann-Lynch – Feature Writing

Class Choice – First Place Feature Award: Madeline Werner, Libertyville HS – Ill.

Class Choice – Second Place Feature Award: Giavanna Warwick, Rowlett HS – Texas

Class Choice – Third Place Feature Award: Hannah Kautz, Bloomington HS North – Ind.


Denise Roberts – Opinion Writing

MVP (I Want You On My Staff) Award: Joseph Leonard, Dublin Jerome HS – Ohio

Outstanding Opinion Writer Award: Miranda Insley, Marist HS – Chicago, Ill.


Jeff Gabbard – Sports Writing

Rookie of the Year Award: Dolores Palmieri, Libertyville HS – Ill.

All Star Sports Writer Award: Keith Thomas, St. Louis University HS – Mo.

All Star Sports Writer Award: Erin Collins, Cathedral HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

NEWSPAPER CONTESTS

Editors in Chief Story Package

Honorable Mention: Natalie Brigham, Crown Point HS – Ind.

Honorable Mention: Katherine Spence, Brebeuf Jesuit Prep – Indianapolis, Ind.

Honorable Mention: Bailey Cline, Blackford HS – Hartford City, Ind.

Honorable Mention: Gary Baker, Martinsville HS – Ind.

Honorable Mention: Connor FitzGerald, St. Louis University HS – Mo.

Honorable Mention: Bailey Hendricks, Century HS – Eldersburg, Md.

Honorable Mention: Emerson Wolff, Cathedral HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

Third Place: Kara Williams, Cathedral HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

Third Place: Marie Donnelly, Villa Duchesne & Oak Hill School – St. Louis, Mo.

Third Place: Isaiah Sherfick, Martinsville HS – Ind.

Third Place: Leo Heinz, St. Louis University HS – Mo.

Second Place: Meredith Wright, Kirkwood HS – St. Louis, Mo.

Second Place: Taylor Roberts, Princeton HS – Cincinnati, Ohio

Second Place: Linnea Lipson, Evanston Twp HS – Ill.

Second Place: Erin O’Loughlin, Bloomington HS South – Ind.

First Place: Allison Neal, Bloomington HS South – Ind.

First Place: Jamie Bhe, Merrillville HS – Ind.

First Place: Quinn Fitzgerald, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

First Place: Brittannie Travis, Lawrence Central HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

Mary Benedict Memorial Newswriting Contest

Honorable Mention: Grace McDermott, Walter Payton College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Third Place: Cass Singleton, United HS – Monmouth, Ill.

First Place: Hannah Polak, Cornerstone Christian Academy – Indianapolis, Ind.

First Place: Sami Sparber, Adlai E. Stevenson HS – Lincolnshire, Ill.

Feature Writing Contest

Honorable Mention: Hannah Kautz, Bloomington HS North – Ind.

Honorable Mention: Madeline Werner, Libertyville HS – Ill.

Second Place: Claire Carney, Bloomington HS North – Ind.

First Place: Ashley King, Cathedral HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

Column Writing Contest

Third Place: Oni Williams, UIC College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Second Place: Joseph Leonard, Dublin Jerome HS – Ohio

First Place: Raquay Holland, Seymour HS – Ind.

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney – Editors in Chief/Staff Members (Large Schools)

Class Choice Portfolio & Overall Excellence Award: Ashton Anekwe, Viridiana Carrillo & Ashley Mendez, Merrillville HS, Ind.

Fast Track Success Award: Allie Jennerjahn & Victoria Bauer, Blackford HS – Hartford City, Ind.

Lisa Morris – Editors in Chief/Staff Members (Small Schools)

Portfolio Award: Daizy Salyers & Emily Zheng, Shelbyville HS – Ind.

Best Redesign Award: Hannah Clark, Oregon-Davis Jr/Sr HS – Hamlet, Ind.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of the Vice Provost – $400

Recipient: Kara Williams, Cathedral HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

Recipient: Ashley King, Cathedral HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

Recipient: Hannah Clark, Oregon-Davis Jr/Sr HS – Hamlet, Ind.

Recipient: Elysabeth Allman, Seymour HS – Ind.

David Adams Memorial Student Media – $500

Recipient: Natalie Brigham, Crown Point HS – Ind.

IU Journalism – $500

Recipient: Joseph Leonard, Dublin Jerome HS – Ohio

Recipient: Bailey Cline, Blackford HS – Hartford City, Ind.

Recipient: Reilly Welsh, Oakland Catholic HS – Pittsburgh, Pa.

Recipient: Kaitlin Gephart, Martinsville HS – Ind.

Recipient: Quinn Fitzgerald, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Recipient: Sarah Verschoor, Adlai E. Stevenson HS – Lincolnshire, Ill.

Recipient: Allison Neal, Bloomington HS South – Ind.

Recipient: Hannah Boufford, Libertyville HS – Ill.

Recipient: Katelynn Williams, Chesterton HS – Ind.

Session 2

Presented July 16, 2015

COMMUNICATIONS TEAM

Mike Frazier

Creative Magic Award: Jamelia Watson, Princeton HS – Cincinnati, Ohio

Creative Magic Award: Keeley Miller, Hamilton Southeastern HS – Fishers, Ind.

Creative Magic Award: Kathryn Flandermeyer, McIntosh HS – Peachtree City, Ga.

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney

Class Choice Theme Portfolio Overall Excellence Award: Sarah Bone, Mallory Melchi, Tatom O’Donnell & Josie Trier, Carroll HS – Fort Wayne, Ind.

Fast Track to Success Award: Latrice Reaves, Arsenal Tech HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

Jeff Gabbard

Outstanding Individual Portfolio Award: Quinn Fitzgerald, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Outstanding Team Portfolio Award: Alyssa Anger, Lauren Bryan, Ellie Dagnan, Kara Howerton, Brittany Lindsay & Austin Simpson, Webb City HS – Mo.

DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY

Meredith Bledsoe

Class Choice Award: Rachel Rigsby, Gibson Southern HS – Fort Branch, Ind.

Instructor’s Choice Award: Sydney Carter, Paul Laurence Dunbar HS – Lexington, Ky.

TELEVISION NEWS

Alan Bates

Best Overall Package Story: Kaitlen Crawford, Ladue Horton Watkins HS – St. Louis, Mo.

MULTIMEDIA

Bob Scheer

Multimedia MVP Award: Emma Andreasen, Grosse Point South HS – Grosse Points Farms, Mich.

Multimedia Best Final Project: Jonathan Blaylock, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Multimedia Best Final Project: Kennedy Pony, Valparaiso HS – Ind.

DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

Jennifer Jones

Best Crew (The People of Kirkwood) Award: Ella Hardy, Hauser Jr/Sr HS – Hope, Ind. & Joel Valdez, UIC College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Best Project (A Barista on the Go) Award: Jessie Grubb, Bloomington HS North – Ind.

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Anna Boone

Graphic Design Most Improved Award: Meredith Hardy, Columbus North HS – Ind.

CONVERGED NEWSROOM: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Denise Roberts/Jim Lang

Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Katherine Cavender, Glenbrook South HS – Glenview, Ill.

Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Mary Claghorn, Hamilton Southeastern HS – Fishers, Ind.

Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Rachel Ferreri, Plant HS – Tampa, Fla.

Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Grace Wade, Central Bucks HS – Doylestown, Pa.

Editor’s Choice Award: Sarah Mullins, Lakota East HS – Liberty Township, Ohio

Editor’s Choice Award: Isabella Eschedor, Bowling Green HS – Ohio

Editor’s Choice Award: Natalie Torres, Noble Street College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Editor’s Choice Award: Tessa Medrano, Village Academy – Powell, Ohio

CONVERGED NEWSROOM: SPORTS JOURNALISM

Dean Hume/Jim Lang

Sports Convergent – MVP Award: Ryan Sharp, Danville HS – Pa.

Gold Glove – Hardest Working Award: Jarod Bailey, Greenwood HS – Ind.

Gold Glove – Hardest Working Award: Charlie Nichols, Pike HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

Manager of the Year Award: JD Arland, Carmel HS – Ind.

Manager of the Year Award: Matthew Hosler, Plainfield North HS – Ill.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of the Vice Provost – $400

Recipient: Sarah Bone, Carroll HS – Fort Wayne, Ind.

Recipient: Tatom O’Donnell, Carroll HS – Fort Wayne, Ind.

Recipient: Kathryn Flandermeyer, McIntosh HS – Peachtree City, Ga.

Recipient: Mallory Melchi, Carroll HS – Fort Wayne, Ind.
IU Journalism – $500

Recipient: Keeley Miller, Hamilton Southeastern HS – Fishers, Ind.

Recipient: Ryan Sharp, Danville HS – Danville, Pa.

Recipient: Isabella Eschedor, Bowling Green HS – Ohio

Recipient: Jamelia Watson, Princeton HS – Cincinnati, Ohio

Recipient: Jessie Grubb, Bloomington HS North – Ind.

Recipient: Kaitlen Crawford, Ladue Horton Watkins HS – St. Louis, Mo.


HSJI 2014

Session 1

Presented July 11, 2014

INAUGURAL COMMUNICATIONS TEAM RECOGNITION

Mike Frazier
Katherine Andrew — Niles North High School, Skokie, Ill.
Alondra Hernandez — Seymour High School, Seymour Ind.
Morgan Hunt — Greenwood Community High School, Greenwood, Ind.
Jalyn Kowalski — Floyd Central High School, Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Sonia Rayka — William Mason High School, Mason, Ohio
Cristina Rivera-Bosques — Edwardsville High School, Edwardsville, Ill.

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Greg Mosley
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Jessica Lee, St. John’s School – Houston, Texas
Most Improved Award: Lyndsey Hirschberg, Westminster Christian HS – Elgin, Ill.
Most Improved Award: Gabrielle Stichweh, William Mason HS – Ohio

DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY

Meredith Bledsoe
Class Choice Award: Megan Crass, Richmond HS – Ind.
Instructors’ Choice Award: Julia Nelson, Purcell Marian HS – Cincinnati, Ohio
Tenacity Award: Ivana Hall, Noble Street College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Randy Siddons Photo Award Finalist
Finalist: Megan Crass, Richmond HS – Ind.

NEWSPAPER

Diana Hadley – Small School Editors
Outstanding Staff Manual Award: Jack Kiehl, St. Louis University HS – Mo.
Outstanding Staff Manual Award: Erin Suh, Harpeth Hall School – Nashville, Tenn.
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Rebecca Chen & Megan Routbort, St. John’s School – Houston, Texas
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Jozie Barton, Gibson Southern HS – Fort Branch, Ind.

Jim Lang – Medium School Editors
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Team Award: Olivia Elston, Verda Mirza & Christina Winfrey, Crown Point HS – Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Meadow Wehrley, Richmond HS – Ind.

Julie Elston – Large School Editors
Outstanding Editor Award: Meryl Kornfield, Miami Palmetto HS – Fla.
Outstanding Editor Award: Nicole Williams, Downers Grove North HS – Ill.
Outstanding Editor Team Award: Hannah Cheatham & Alaina King, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Outstanding Initiative Award: Gizzelle Sandoval, Bloomington HS South – Ind.

Lori Henson – Section/Page Editors
Leadership Award: Michelle Roberts, Greenwood Comm. HS – Ind.
Leadership Award: Rachel Lamb, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Tony Willis – Basic Reporting
Ernie Pyle Future Reporter Award: Charlie MacKenzie, William Mason HS – Ohio
Ernie Pyle Future Reporter Award: Kylie McCalmont, William Mason HS – Ohio

Terry McCartin – Basic Reporting
Ernie Pyle Future Reporter Award: Heather Hunter, Frankfort HS – Ind.
Ernie Pyle Future Reporter Award: Elder Antonio Hernandez, Making Waves Academy – Richmond, Calif.

Carmen Mann-Lynch – Feature Writing
First Place Feature Story Award: Matthew Marvar, William Mason HS – Ohio
Second Place Feature Story Award: Molly Cunningham, Riverside Brookfield HS – Ill.
First Place Feature Package Award: Adeline Kautz, Bloomington HS South – Ind.
First Place Feature Package Award: Sami Sparber, Adlai Stevenson HS – Lincolnshire, Ill.
First Place Feature Package Award: Sidney Sterling, Miami Palmetto HS – Fla.
First Place Feature Package Award: Eliza Vega, Noble Street College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Denise Roberts – Opinion Writing
Outstanding Performance Award: Julia Wunning-Zimmer, Kirkwood HS – Mo.
I Want You On My Staff Award: Annie Quigley, Carmel HS – Ind.

Jeff Gabbard – Sports Writing
Outstanding Sports Writing Award – Marty Johnson, St. Louis University HS – Mo.
Most Improved Sports Writer Award – Nicole Linard, Noble Street College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

NEWSPAPER CONTESTS

Editors in Chief Storytelling Package
Honorable Mention: Kara Williams, Cathedral HS – Indianapolis, Ind.
Honorable Mention: Alex Steinberg, Kankakee Valley HS – Wheatfield, Ind.
Honorable Mention: Christina Winfrey, Crown Point HS – Ind.
Honorable Mention: Megan Routbort, St. John’s School – Houston, Texas
Honorable Mention: Erin Suh, Harpeth Hall HS – Nashville, Tenn.
Honorable Mention: Makayla Copeland, Lebanon HS – Ind.

Third Place: Lauren Saxon, Sycamore HS – Cincinnati, Ohio
Third Place: Rashika Jaipuriar, William Mason HS – Ohio
Third Place: Nicole Williams, Downers Grove North HS – Ill.

Second Place: Sheila Raghavendran, William Mason HS – Ohio
Second Place: Hannah Cheatham, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Second Place: Vanessa Abplanalp, Southport HS – Indianapolis, Ind.

First Place: Meryl Kornfield, Miami Palmetto Sr. HS – Pinecrest, Fla.
First Place: Lauren Glynn, Sycamore HS – Cincinnati, Ohio
First Place: Max Goldsmith, Evanston Twp. HS – Ill.

Mary Benedict Memorial Newswriting Contest
Second Place: Charlie MacKenzie, William Mason HS – Ohio
First Place: Kylie McCalmont, William Mason HS – Ohio

Feature Writing Contest
Honorable Mention: Sami Sparber, Adlai Stevenson HS – Lincolnshire, Ill.
Second Place: Adeline Kautz, Bloomington HS South – Ind.
First Place: Matthew Marvar, William Mason HS – Ohio

Column Writing Contest
First Place: Abbey Marshall, William Mason HS – Ohio

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney – Editors in Chief/Staff Members (Large Schools)
Outstanding Everything in Lab Award: Gary Baker, Samantha Burdine, Erin Gaskins & Kodey Williams, Martinsville HS – Ind.
Most Creative Portfolio and Class Choice Award: Kate Eagleton & Jennifer Perez, Miami Palmetto HS – Fla.

Lisa Morris – Editors in Chief/Staff Members (Small Schools)
Overall Performance Award: Mikayla Rehor, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Best Verbal Theme Development Award: Nellie Santos, Rauner College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of the Vice Provost – $400
Recipient: Hannah Cheatham, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Recipient: Sheila Raghavendran, William Mason HS – Ohio
Recipient: Olivia Elston, Crown Point HS – Ind.
Recipient: Adeline Kautz, Bloomington HS South – Ind.
Recipient: Madeline M. Wolf, Greenwood Comm. HS – Ind.

David Adams Memorial Student Media – $500
Recipient: Molly Cunningham, Riverside Brookfield HS – Ill.

IU Journalism – $500
Recipient: Kyle McClarney, Greenwood Comm. HS – Ind.
Recipient: Rashika Jaipuriar, William Mason HS – Ohio
Recipient: Allison Ledwon, St. Ignatius College Prep – Chicago, Ill.
Recipient: Jozie M. Barton, Gibson Southern HS – Fort Branch, Ind.

Session 2

Presented July 17, 2014

INAUGURAL COMMUNICATIONS TEAM RECOGNITION

Mike Frazier
Abbie Gipson — Signature School, Evansville, Ind.
Lauren Lecy — Chesterton High School, Chesterton, Ind.
Angeli Rodriguez — Archbishop McCarthy High School, Southwest Ranches, Fla.
Jamelia Watson — Princeton High School, Cincinnati, Ohio
Nicole Williams — Downers Grove North HS, Downers Grove, Ill.
Dylan Workman — Valparaiso High School, Valparaiso, Ind.

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney
Yearbook Excellence in Lab & Best Portfolio Award: Kyla Drozt, Vanessa Gregorchik, Catherine Greer Schneider, duPont Manual HS – Louisville, Ky.
Outstanding Lab & Portfolio Award: Molly Cunningham, Riverside Brookfield HS – Chicago, Ill.
Outstanding Lab, Portfolio & Presentation Award: Eric Cho, Arcadia HS – Calif.

DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY

Meredith Bledsoe
Class Choice Award: Erin Taylor, St. Frances DeSales HS – Columbus, Ohio
Class Choice Award: Emily Miles, Signature School – Evansville, Ind.
Instructors’ Choice Award: Maia Reed, Providence St. Mel School – Chicago, Ill.
Tenacity Award: Sydney LaDuke, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Tenacity Award: Rocio Quinonez, Golder College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

Randy Siddons Photo Award Finalist
Makayla Williams, Novato HS – Calif.

Randy Siddons Photo Award Winner
Megan Crass, Richmond HS – Ind.

TELEVISION NEWS

Alan Bates
Most Outstanding Package Story Award: Margaret Davis, Wylie Groves HS – Beverly Hills, Mich.
Most Promising Future in Broadcast TV News Award: JD Arland, Carmel HS – Ind.

MULTIMEDIA

Bob Scheer
Best Final Project Award: Rachel Krusenoski, Downers Grove North HS – Ill.
Best Final Project Award: Nasir Powell, American Intl. School of Lusaka, Zambia

DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

Jennifer Jones
Best Beat Project Award: Kira Amani, West Lafayette Jr/Sr HS – Ind.
Best Beat Project Award: Kyle Bastin, Greenwood Community HS – Ind.
Best Crew Award: Alex Baker, Munster HS – Ind.
Best Crew Award: Jessie Grubb, Bloomington HS North – Ind.

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Greg Mosley
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Emily Aiken, Francis Howell HS – St. Charles, Mo.
Most Improved Award: Molly Thal, Parkway North HS – St. Louis, Mo.

CONVERGED NEWSROOM: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Denise Roberts/Jim Lang
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Keeley Miller, Hamilton Southeastern HS – Fishers, Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Greenwood Community HS – Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Hamilton Southeastern HS – Fishers, Ind.

Editor’s Choice Award: Kelsey Cahlamer, Hamilton Southeastern HS – Fishers, Ind.
Editor’s Choice Award: Joseph Leonard, Jerome HS – Dublin, Ohio
Editor’s Choice Award: Emily Sabens, Clinton Prairie HS – Frankfort, Ind.

CONVERGED NEWSROOM: SPORTS JOURNALISM

Kellen Hubert/Dean Hume
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Jacqueline Van Der Wey, Crown Point HS – Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Alexis Roman, Pritzker College Prep – Chicago, Ill.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Ashton Beck, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Tamera Carter, Pickerington HS Central – Ohio
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Nate Gordon, The Williston Northampton School – Easthampton, Mass.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Meghan Lynch, Hamilton Southeastern HS – Fishers, Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Willie Lutz, Loveland HS – Ohio

Editor’s Choice Award: Townsend Colley, Southern Lehigh HS – Center Valley, Pa.
Editor’s Choice Award: Taylor Sutton, Intl. School of the Americas – San Antonio, Texas
Editor’s Choice Award: Chase Perlman, Bloomfield Hills HS – Mich.
Editor’s Choice Award: John Dowling, Cardinal Mooney HS – Sarasota, Fla.
Editor’s Choice Award: Ryan Sharp, Danville HS – Pa.
Editor’s Choice Award: Zachary Marot, Greenwood Community HS – Ind.
Editor’s Choice Award: Braden Schroeder, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Mary Benedict Memorial Newswriting Contest
Recipient: Nate Gordon,The Williston Northampton School – Easthampton, Mass.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of the Vice Provost – $400
Recipient: Morgan Hunt, Greenwood Comm. HS – Ind.
Recipient: Nicole Williams, Downers Groves North HS – Ill.
Recipient: Kelsey Cahlamer, Hamilton Southeastern HS – Fishers, Ind.

IU Journalism – $500
Recipient: Taylor Sutton, Intl. Schools of the Americas – San Antonio, Texas
Recipient: Natalie Rice, Mira Costa HS – Manhattan Beach, Calif.
Recipient: Angeli Rodriguez, Archbishop McCarthy HS – Southwest Ranches, Fla.
Recipient: Dylan Workman, Valparaiso HS – Ind.
Recipient: Emily Sabens, Clinton Prairie HS – Frankfort, Ind.
Recipient: Alaina King, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Recipient: Kyla Drozt, duPont Manual HS – Louisville, Ky.
Recipient: Vanessa Gregorchik, duPont Manual HS – Louisville, Ky.
Recipient: Catherine Schneider, duPont Manual HS – Louisville, Ky.
Recipient: Rachel Krusenoski, Downers Grove North HS – Ill.


HSJI 2013

Session 1

Presented July 12, 2013

DESKTOP DESIGN

Greg Mosley
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Rebecca Suennen, Evanston Twp. High School – Ill.
Most Improved Award: Allison Ledwon, St. Ignatius College Prep. – Chicago, Ill.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Meredith Bledsoe
Class Choice Award: Hiedi Nguyen, Avon High School – Ind.
Leadership Award: Olivia Elston, Crown Point High School – Ind.

Randy Siddons Photo Award Finalist:
Meryem Ozel, Signature School – Evansville, Ind.

ONLINE JOURNALISM

Mike Frazier
Excellence in Web Design Award: Alexandra Sukin, Cincinnati Country Day School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Most Improved Web Design Award: Angeli Rodriguez & Jessica Menendez, Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School – Southwest Ranches, Fla.

TELEVISION NEWS

Alan Bates
Best Team Player Award: Brittany Buzzutto, Ballard High School – Louisville, Ky.
Best Package Story Award: Trevor Sochocki, Leland High School – San Jose, Calif.

MULTIMEDIA

Bob Scheer
Best Final Project Award: Christian DiMartino & Claire DeFrancisci, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Top Student Award: Morgan Whyde, Greenwood Community High School – Ind.

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney – Editors in Chief/Staff Members
Outstanding Yearbook Editor Lab Award: Stephanie Solenberg, Lawrence Central High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Outstanding Yearbook Editor Lab Award: Erin Pittman, New Albany High School – Ind.
Outstanding Yearbook Editor Lab Award: Bethan Brown & Bailee Weaver, Lebanon High School – Ind.

Yearbook Portfolio Excellence Award: Kacy Marrtin, Samantha Burdine & Trey Carr, Martinsville High School – Ind.
Yearbook Portfolio Excellence Award: Emily Moon, Hallie Pedersen & James Tanford, Bloomington High School South – Ind.
Yearbook Portfolio Excellence Award: Alex Myers & Kaitlin Watson, Southport High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Lisa Morris – Editors in Chief/Staff Members
Theme Presentation Award: Kankakee Valley High School – Wheatfield, Ind.
Portfolio Package Excellence Award: Kara Miller, New Palestine High School – Ind.
Personality Profile Excellence Award: Taylor Carlington, Landmark Christian School – Fairburn, Ga.

NEWSPAPER

Jim Lang – Large School Editors
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Franci Burton, New Albany High School – New Albany, Ind.
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Katie Hinh, Southport High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Team Award: Priscilla Lin & Allie Nelson, Homestead High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Team Award : Katelyn Sherman & Dylan Taylor, Crown Point High School – Ind.

Terry Nelson – Medium School Editors
Outstanding Editor Team Award: Meghan Poff & Ashley Vance, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Most Promising Editor Award: Rebecca Seeley, Connersville High School – Ind.
Outstanding Editor Award: Caroline Hurley, St. Ignatius College Prep. – Chicago, Ill.

Diana Hadley – Small School Editors
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Sarah Foster & Emma Diltz, Mattoon Sr. High School – Ill.
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Sarah Lally, Visitation Academy, St. Louis, Mo.
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Mary Caroline Tilton, Pius XI High School – Milwaukee, Wisc.

Lori Henson and Ryan Gunterman – Section/Page Editors
Leadership Award: Mackenzie Chapman, Illiana Christian High School – Lansing, Ill.
Leadership Award: Rebecca Clements, Bowling Green High School – Ky.
Leadership Award: Madelyn Lanham, Harry D. Jacobs High School – Algonquin, Ill.

Tony Willis – Basic Reporting
Outstanding Achievement in Writing Award: Lindsay McCalmont & Kelly Noriega, William Mason High School – Ohio

Terry McCartin – Basic Reporting
Best Writer Award: Morgan Johnson, Dupont Manual High School – Louisville, Ky.
Best Leadership Award: Garland Noel, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Carmen Mann-Lynch – Feature Writing
Class Choice – First Place Story Award: Emily Barber, Bloomington High School South – Ind.
Class Choice – Second Place Story Award: Marilyn Haigh, Flintridge Preparatory School – Calif.

Julie Elston –Opinion Writing
Outstanding Performance Award: Laura Barber, Bloomington High School South – Ind.
Outstanding Performance Award: Brooke McAfee, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Outstanding Performance Award: Katie Rojas, William Mason High School – Ohio

Jeff Gabbard – Sports Writing
Outstanding Sports Writing Award: Lexi Miranda & Jenna Roach, Lake Zurich High School – Ill.
Excellence in Sports Writing Award: Michael McCareins, St. Ignatius College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

NEWSPAPER WRITING CONTESTS

Mary Benedict Memorial Newswriting Contest
Second Place: Julia Kuhn, Lake Zurich High School – Ill.
First Place: Lindsay McCalmont, William Mason High School – Ohio

Feature Writing Contest
Third Place: Gina Deaton, William Mason High School – Ohio
Second Place: Marilyn Haigh, Flintridge Preparatory School – Calif.
First Place: Cristina Rivera-Bosques, Edwardsville Sr. High School – Ill.

Opinion Writing Contest
Third Place: Kathryn Tenbarge, Sycamore High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Second Place: Katie Rojas, William Mason High School – Ohio
First Place: Brooke McAfee, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

NEWSPAPER STORY PACKAGE CONTEST

Honorable Mention: Naomi Farahan — University HS, Carmel, Ind.
Honorable Mention: Shane DeWael —  Mount Vernon HS, Fortville, Ind.
Honorable Mention: Cameron Thomas — Edwardsville Sr. HS, Ill.
Honorable Mention: Abbey Whitaker — Rushville Cons. HS, Ind.

Third Place: Franci Burton — New Albany HS, Ind.
Third Place: Sam Carroll — Oak Hills HS, Cincinnati, Ohio
Third Place: Priscilla Lin — Homestead HS, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Third Place: Kaylie McCoy — Avon HS, Ind.

Second Place: Emma Atkinson — Champaign Central HS, Ill.
Second Place: Thomas Hayworth — Princeton HS, Cincinnati, Ohio
Second Place: Sarah Redman — Zionsville HS, Ind.
Second Place: Ashley Vance — Floyd Central HS, Floyds Knobs, Ind.

First Place: Lindsay Myers — Princeton HS, Cincinatti, Ohio
First Place: Gregory Mochen — Chesterton HS, Ind.
First Place: Meghan Poff — Floyd Central HS, Floyds Knobs, Ind.
First Place: Elizabeth Wyman — Cathedral HS, Indianapolis, Ind.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of Summer Sessions & Special Programs – $400
Recipient: Mackenzie Chapman — Illiana Christian HS, Lansing, Ill.
Recipient: McKenna Click — Floyd Central HS, Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Recipient: Claire DeFrancisci — Floyd Central HS, Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Recipient: Maggie Gelon — Crown Point HS, Ind.
Recipient: Abigail Gulde — Rushville Consolidated HS, Ind.
Recipient: Katie Hinh — Southport HS, Indianapolis, Ind.
Recipient: Sarah Lally — Visitation Academy, St. Louis, Mo.
Recipient: Laura Messerschmidt, Lake Zurich HS, Ill.

David Adams Memorial IDS/Arbutus – $500
Recipient: Erica Gibson — West Lafayette HS, Ind.

School of Journalism – $500
Recipient: Bobby Ceresia — Kirkwood HS, Mo.
Recipient: Fernanda Hurtado — William Mason HS, Ohio
Recipient: Priscilla Lin — Homestead HS, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Recipient: Brooke McAfee — Floyd Central HS, Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Recipient: Kylie Magar — Hazen HS, Renton, Wash.
Recipient: Lindsay Myers — Princeton HS, Cincinnati, Ohio
Recipient: Meghan Poff — Floyd Central HS, Floyd’s Knobs, Ind.
Recipient: Sarah Redman — Zionsville HS, Ind.
Recipient: Emily Taylor — William Mason HS, Ohio
Recipient: Mary Caroline Tilton — Pius XI HS, Milwaukee, Wisc.
Recipient: Daniel Witt — Kirkwood HS, Mo.

Session 2

Presented July 18, 2013

DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY

Meredith Bledsoe
Class Choice Award: Jessica Menendez, Archbishop Edward McCarthy High School – Southwest Ranches, Fla.

Randy Siddons Photo Award Finalist
Rebecca Clements, Bowling Green High School – Ky.

Randy Siddons Photo Award Winner
Meryem Ozel, Signature High School – Evansville, Ind.

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Greg Mosley
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Adzema Madison, Carmel High School – Ind.
Most Improved Award: Marilyn Haigh, Flintridge Preparatory School – LaCanada-Flintridge, Calif.

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney
Yearbook Editor Lab & Portfolio Excellence Award: Lexi Alday & Marissa Melchi, Carroll High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.
Daring to Capture Creativity Award: Emily Kiefer, New Palestine High School – Ind.
Yearbook Portfolio Excellence Award – Bishop Chatard Leadership Team: Emily Almack, Caitlin Marsh & Amanda Rulong, Bishop Chatard High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Yearbook Portfolio Excellence Award – Floyd Central Yearbook Team: Ashley Vance, Amber Habron, Rachel Dever & Jenny North, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

CONVERGED NEWSROOM: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Denise Roberts/Jim Lang/Terry McCartin
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Erica Gibson, West Lafayette Sr High School – Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Lillie Heigl, Zionsville High School – Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Morgan Hunt, Greenwood Community High School – Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Angeli Rodriguez, Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School – Southwest Ranches, Fla.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Amanda Svachula, Maine South High School – Park Ridge, Ill.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Nicole Williams, Downers Grove North High School – Ill.

Editor’s Choice-Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Carter Barrett, Hamilton Southeastern High School – Fishers, Ind.
Editor’s Choice-Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Graham Brosius, Hamilton Southeastern High School – Fishers, Ind.
Editor’s Choice-Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Keeley Miller, Hamilton Southeastern High School – Fishers, Ind.
Editor’s Choice-Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Sofie Schmidt, Columbus East High School – Ind.
Editor’s Choice-Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Jamelia Watson, Princeton High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Editor’s Choice-Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Betsy Woodworth, Columbus East High School – Ind.

CONVERGED NEWSROOM: SPORTS JOURNALISM

Kellen Hubert/Dean Hume
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Alexis Berdine, Crown Point High School – Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Sam Brief, Highland Park High School – Ill.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Andrew Hussey, Cathedral High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Martin Kassalen, Mt. Lebanon High School – Pittsburgh, Pa.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Rebekah Suttner, Sparta, Mich.

Editorial Choice-Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Rebecca Schneider, Neuqua Valley High School – Naperville, Ill.
Editorial Choice-Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Jack McGrath, Munich International School – Starnber, Germany
Editorial Choice-Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Jake Thomer, Novato High School – Calif.
Editorial Choice-Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Brianna Kirk, Emmerich Manual High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Editorial Choice-Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Kylie Magar, Hazen High School – Renton, Va.
Editorial Choice-Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Spencer Mossman, Cathedral High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

MARY BENEDICT MEMORIAL NEWS WRITING AWARD
McCoy Wegner, Novato High School – Calif.

SCHOLARSHIPS

School of Journalism – $500
Recipient: Carter Barrett, Hamilton Southeastern High School – Fishers, Ind.
Recipient: Marilyn Haigh, Flintridge Preparatory School – Pasadena, Calif.
Recipient: Grant Pepper, Oakwood High School – Dayton, Ohio
Recipient: Amanda Svachula, Maine South High School – Park Ridge, Ill.
Recipient: Rebekah Suttner, (homeschooled) – Sparta, Mich.


HSJI 2012

Session 1

Presented July 13, 2012 

DESKTOP DESIGN

Jake Wright
Best Portfolio Award: Erica Boden, William Mason HS – Ohio
Best Portfolio Award: Abigail Gipson, Signature School – Newburgh, Ind.

Greg Mosley
Outstanding Lab Award: Gabrielle Beecher, Archbishop McCarthy HS – Southwest Ranches, Fla.
Outstanding Lab Award: Grace Bueckendorf, Lafayette HS – Wildwood, Mo. Most Improved Award: Angeli Rodriguez, Archbishop McCarthy HS – Southwest Ranches, Fla.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Meredith Bledsoe
Class Choice Award: Laura Fend, Milford HS – Ohio
Instructor’s Choice Award: Christina Harkleroad, Lutheran HS – Indianapolis, Ind. Work Ethic Award: Hope Alexander, Columbus Signature Acad. New Tech HS – Ind.

Randy Siddons Photo Award Recipient
Natalie Ridge, Assumption HS – Louisville, Ky.

ONLINE JOURNALISM

Mike Frazier
Excellence in Online Journalism Award: Stephanie Drucker, Niles North HS – Skokie, Ill.
Excellence in Online Journalism Award: Jack Stein & Sam Thomas, Wabash HS – Ind.

TELEVISION NEWS

Alan Bates
Most Outstanding Package Story Award: Kaitlyn O’Rourke, Lebanon HS – Ind.
HSJI News Team Player Award: Garrett Lewis, Douglas County HS – Parker, Co.

MULTIMEDIA

Bob Scheer
Leadership Award: Brennen Edwards, Bedford North Lawrence HS – Ind.
Best Final Project Award: Aimee Patras, Hamilton Southeastern HS – Fishers, Ind. & Danielle Rehor, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney – Editors in Chief/Staff Members
Portfolio Excellence Awards: Palm Echo Staff – Makayla Stephens, Nadia Mousa, Hannah Kealy, Miami Palmetto Senior HS – Fla.
Portfolio Excellence Awards: Citadel Staff – Maghan McNelis, Claire Schapker, Bishop Chatard HS – Indianapolis, Ind.
Portfolio Excellence Awards: Bartizan Staff – Lauren McNeeley, Katelyn Rowe, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Yearbook Lab Excellence Awards: Key Staff – Abby Baum, Healy Crews, Katie Lifanda, Anna Nelson, Abby Seef, Rebecca Suennen, Evanston Township HS – Ill.
Yearbook Lab Excellence Awards: Anchor Staff – Alanna Heath, Jessica De La Cruz, Southport HS – Indianapolis, Ind.
Yearbook Lab Excellence Award: Grace Kaforski, New Albany HS – Ind.

NEWSPAPER

Jim Lang – Large School Editors
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Katie Dover, Lawrence North HS – Indianapolis, Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: MaryCate Most, Lyons Township HS – LaGrange, Ill.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Team Award: Rebekah Barnes & Chloe Knue, William Mason HS – Ohio

Terry Nelson – Medium School Editors
Outstanding Leadership Team: Grace Runkel & Anna Boone, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Outstanding Editor Award: Hannah Alani, Bloomington HS South – Ind.
Outstanding Editor Award: Corey Beck, Mount Vernon HS – Fortville, Ind.

Diana Hadley – Small School Editors
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Adam Thorp & John Webb, St. Louis University HS – Mo.
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Carolyn Heger, St. Joseph’s Academy – St. Louis, Mo.
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Misha Collier, North Lawndale College Prep HS – Chicago, Ill.

Lori Overmyer – Section/Page Editors
Best Story Package Award: Erin Golden, Westridge School for Girls – Burbank, Calif. Best Profile Award: Nathan Hemminger, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Best Profile Award: Bianca Lopez, Miami Palmetto Senior HS – Fla.

Tony Willis – Basic Reporting
Outstanding Writing Award: Sheila Raghavendran, William Mason HS – Ohio Excellence Award: Meghan Harris, William Mason HS – Ohio

Terry McCartin – Basic Reporting
Outstanding Writer Award: Kacey Ross, Speedway HS – Ind. Overall
Excellence Award: Candace Hayes, Olathe Northwest HS – Kan.

Carmen Mann-Lynch – Feature Writing
Class Choice Award: Chloe Sell, Fishers HS – Ind.
Class Choice Award: Jason Klein, Carmel HS – Ind.
Feature Editor of the Week Award: Jason Klein, Carmel HS – Ind.

Denise Roberts – Opinion Writing
I Want You on My Staff Award: Julia Jacobs, Glenbrook South HS – Glenview, Ill. Outstanding Performance Award: Annie Skertic, Munster HS – Ind.

Jeff Gabbard – Sports Writing
Excellence in Sports Writing Award: Brian Dugan, St. Louis University HS – Mo. Excellence in Sports Writing Award: Michael McCareins, St. Ignatius College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

NEWSPAPER CONTESTS

Mary Benedict Memorial Newswriting Contest
Third Place: Kacey Ross, Speedway HS – Ind.
Second Place: Sheila Raghavendran, William Mason HS – Ohio
First Place: Katherine Hansen, William Mason HS – Ohio

Feature Writing Contest
Honorable Mention: Darby Hopper, Okemos HS – Mich.
Second Place: Veronica Gomez, Resurrection College Prep – Chicago, Ill.
First Place: Madeline Jordan, Lake Zurich HS – Ill.

Editorial Writing Contest
First Place: Jason Klein, Carmel HS – Ind.

Column Writing Contest
Honorable Mention: Katelyn Cain, Mason HS – Ohio
Third Place: Abby Blaize, Illiana Christian HS – Lansing, Ill.
Second Place: Annie Skertic, Munster HS – Ind.
First Place: Lauren Lecy, Chesterton HS – Ind.

NEWSPAPER MAESTRO PACKAGE CONTESTS

Honorable Mention: Adam Thorp, St. Louis University HS – Mo.
Honorable Mention: Jenna Moses, The Harpeth Hall School – Nashville, Tenn. Honorable Mention: Carolyn Heger, St. Joseph’s Academy – St. Louis, Mo.
Honorable Mention: Rebekah Barnes, William Mason HS – Ohio
Honorable Mention: Katie Dover, Lawrence North HS – Indianapolis, Ind.
Honorable Mention: Kaylie McCoy, Avon HS – Ind.

Third Place: Tristan Buirley, Kettering Fairmont HS – Ohio
Third Place: Lauren Bunce, Miami Palmetto Sr. HS – Fla
Third Place: Diana Castro, Lane Tech College Prep HS – Chicago, Ill.
Third Place: MaryCate Most, Lyons Township HS – LaGrange, Ill.

Second Place: Hannah Alani, Bloomington HS South – Ind.
Second Place: Brandon Real, Arsenal Tech HS – Indianapolis, Ind.
Second Place: Grace Runkel, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Second Place: Ryan Siener, Jeffersonville HS – Ind.

First Place: Anna Boone, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
First Place: Abby Miller, Princeton HS – Cincinnati, Ohio 

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of Summer Sessions & Special Programs – $400
Recipient: MaryCate Most, Lyons Township HS – Ill.
Recipient: Lauren Wilderson, Shawnee Mission NW HS – Kan.
Recipient: Abby Elston, Crown Point HS – Ind.
Recipient: Megan Perry, Signature School – Newburgh, Ind.

David Adams Memorial IDS/Arbutus – $500
Recipient: Hannah Alani, Bloomington HS South – Ind.

School of Journalism – $500
Recipient: Lindsey Welch, Dublin Coffman HS – Ohio
Recipient: Laura Fend, Milford HS – Loveland, Ohio
Recipient: RaeAnna Morgan, Crown Point HS – Ind.
Recipient: Annie Skertic, Munster HS – Ind.
Recipient: Samuel J. Thomas, Wabash HS – Ind.
Recipient: Shelby Saunders, Dublin Coffman HS – Ohio
Recipient: Veronica Gomez, Resurrection College Prep – Chicago, Ill.
Recipient: Kaitlyn O’Rourke, Lebanon HS – Ind.
Recipient: Kacey Ross, Speedway HS – Ind.
Recipient: James Benedict, Carmel HS – Ind.
Recipient: Danielle Rehor, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Recipient: Ashley Calvani, William Mason HS – Ohio
Recipient: Katelyn Rowe, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Recipient: Lauren McNeeley, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Recipient: Grace Runkel, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Recipient: Anna Boone, Floyd Central HS – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Recipient: Virginia Van Keuren, Emerald Ridge HS – Puyallup, Wash.
Recipient: Angelica LaVito, Lake Zurich HS – Kildeer, Ill.
Recipient: Rebekah Barnes, William Mason HS – Ohio
Recipient: Elena Maresh, Downers Grove North HS – Westmont, Ill.
Recipient: Andrew Vailliencourt, Brighton HS – Mich.

Session 2

Coming soon.

Session 3

Coming soon.

HSJI 2011

Session 1

Presented July 15, 2011

YEARBOOK

Susie Coleman – Editors in Chief/Staff Members
Pack Your Bags, You’re Moving to Greenfield (Outstanding Lab Word) Award: Guy Valponi & Morgan Rhodes, Cathedral High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
You’ve Come A Long Way Baby (Most Improved) Award: Alicia Marquez, Liliana Raya & Javier Lopez, DePue High School – Ill.

YEARBOOK CONTESTS

Traditional Story Award: Morgan Rhodes, Cathedral High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Alternative Coverage Award: Maria Anderson, Memorial High School – Evansville, Ind.

Yearbook Design Contest:
Second Place: Maria Anderson, Memorial High School – Evansville, Ind.
Second Place: Hillary Slotten, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Second Place: Guy Valponi, Cathedral High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
First Place: Taylor Hinton, Memorial High School – Evansville, Ind.

NEWSPAPER

Denise Roberts – Small School Editors
Impressive Plan Award: Courtney Fishman, Beachwood High School – Ohio
Lab Most Valuable Person Award: Sloan Christopher, Francis Parker High School – San Diego, Calif.

Jim Lang – Large School Editors
Outstanding Leadership Team: Rachel Fisher & Isabella LeBeau, Avon High School – Ind.
Outstanding Leadership Team: Janica Kaneshiro & Julia Halpin, William Mason High School – Ohio

Lori Overmyer – Section/Page Editors
21st Century Journalists Award: Sarah Kissel, Zionsville High School – Ind.
21st Century Journalists Award: Mandy Packnett, Avon High School – Ind.
Best Story Award: Jack Witthaus, St. Louis University High School – Mo.

Tony Willis/Terry McCartin – Basic Reporting
Outstanding Reporter Award: Branden Labarowski, William Mason High School – Ohio
Future Reporting Super Star Award: Katherine Hansen, William Mason High School – Ohio

Carmen Mann-Lynch – Feature Writing
Best Story – Class Choice Award: Nathan Heagney, St. Louis University High School – Mo.
Best Feature Reporting Award: Meghan Poff, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

21st Century Journalist Award: Adam Pennavaria, Glasgow High School, Ky.

NEWSPAPER CONTESTS

Best Newspaper Package (for newspaper EIC)
Third Place: Janica Kaneshiro, William Mason High School – Ohio
Third Place: Belle LeBeau, Avon High School – Ind.
Third Place: Evan Myers, Greenfield-Central High School – Ind.

Second Place: Noah Allison, South Side High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.
Second Place: Rachel Fischer, Avon High School – Ind.
Second Place: Emily Irvin, Martinsville High School – Ind.

First Place: Madelyn Gunn, Central High School – Champaign, Ill.
First Place: Joe Klein, St. Louis University High School – Mo.
First Place: Zila Renfro, Trinity High School – River Forest, Ill.
First Place: Rachael Riggle, Cathedral High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Opinion Writing Contest
First Place: Taia Pandolfi, Mount Lebanon High School – Pittsburgh, Pa.
First Place: Jack Witthaus, St. Louis University High School – Mo.

Mary Benedict Memorial News Writing Contest
Third Place: Ashton Gruhlke, Greenwood Community High School – Ind.
Second Place: Mitchell Matacia, William Mason High School – Ohio
First Place: Branden Labarowski, William Mason High School – Ohio

Feature Writing Contest
Honorable Mention: Meghan Poff, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Second Place: Hannah Bagoly, Greenwood Community High School – Ind.
First Place: Miranda Carney, William Mason High School – Ohio

DESKTOP DESIGN

Jake Wright
Best Photo Page Design Award: Jami Bechard, William Mason High School – Ohio
Most Improved Award:Lindsay Myers, Princeton High School – Cincinnati, Ohio

ASF Package Design Contest
Third Place: Samantha Weaver, William Mason High School – Ohio
Second Place: Jami Bechard, William Mason High School – Ohio
First Place: Emma Baty, Grand Haven High School – Mich.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Meredith Bledsoe
Class Choice Award: Agnes Zhu, Phillips Exeter Academy, N.H.
Instructor Choice – Best Portfolio Award: Julia Couch, Assumption High School – Louisville, Ky.

Randy Siddons Finalist
Brooke Denny, Noblesville High School – Ind.

ONLINE JOURNALISM

Mike Frazier
Outstanding Website Award: Grace Runkel & Danielle Rehor, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Excellence in Online Journalism Award: Sarah Lewis, Geneva High School – Ill.
21st Century Journalist Award: Grace Runkel, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of Summer Sessions & Special Programs – $400
Winner: Miriam Thomas, Avon High School – Ind.
Winner: Maria Anderson, Reitz Memorial High School – Evansville, Ind.
Winner: Sarah Wagmeister, Castle High School – Newburgh, Ind.
Winner: Marah Harbison, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

School of Journalism – $500
Winner: Jordan Coffman, Avon High School – Ind.
Winner: Sarah Mustian, Villa Madonna Academy – Villa Hills, Ky.
Winner: Megan McCormack, William Mason High School – Ohio
Winner: Samantha Schmidt, Wayzata High School – Plymouth, Minn.
Winner: Janica Kaneshiro, William Mason High School – Ohio
Winner: Miranda Carney, William Mason High School – Ohio
Winner: Taylor Hinton, Reitz Memorial High School – Evansville, Ind.
Winner: Brooke Denny, Noblesville High School – Ind.
Winner: Julia Halpin, William Mason High School – Ohio
Winner: Jami Bechard, William Mason High School – Ohio
Winner: Rachel Fischer, Avon High School – Ind.
Winner: Troy David Willsey, Center Grove High School – Greenwood, Ind.

Session 2

Presented July 21, 2011

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney – Editors in Chief
Yearbook Portfolio Star Award: Haley Ward, Greenwood Community High School – Ind.
Stars from Start to Finish Award: Jordan Lienhoop, Anna Schultz & Evelyn Schultz, Columbus East High School – Ind.

YEARBOOK CONTESTS

Yearbook Design and Copy Contest
Third Place: Evelyn Schultz, Columbus East High School – Ind.
Second Place: Megan Cheviron, Carroll High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.
First Place: Cara Croley, Highlands High School – Fort Thomas, Ky.

>NEWSPAPER

Diana Hadley – Small School Editors
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Maddi D’Aquila, Harpeth Hall School, Nashville, Tenn.
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Claire Gallman, Greenwood Community High School – Ind.
21st Century Journalist Award: Darian Eswine & Jacob Bales, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Jim Lang – Large School Editors
21st Century Journalist Award: Micheala Sosby & Jennifer Williams, Chesterton High School – Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Team Award: Sarah Batchu & Ashley Iannantone, Downers Grove North High School – Ill.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Jana Warren, Arsenal Technical High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Lori Henson – Section/Page Editors
21st Century Journalist Award: Hannah Alani, Bloomington High School South – Ind.

Terry McCartin – Basic Reporting
Future News Reporting Super Star Award: Agnes Zhu, Phillips Exeter Academy – New Hampshire

Denise Roberts – Opinion Writing
Future Pulitzer Recipient Award: Lauren Martin, Greensburg Community High School – Ind.
Future Pulitzer Recipient Award: Deanna Menke, New Prairie High School – New Carlisle, Ind.
21st Century Journalist Award: Lauren Martin, Greensburg Community High School – Ind.

NEWSPAPER CONTESTS

Mary Benedict Memorial News Writing Contest
Third Place: Lillian Xie, Pioneer High School – Ann Arbor, Mich.
Second Place: Emily Fath, Bloomington High School South – Ind.
First Place: Maddi D’Aquila, Harpeth Hall School – Nashville, Tenn.

Editorial Writing Contest
Third Place: Alexandra Gawrys-Strand, Mt. Vernon High School – Fortville, Ind.
Second Place: Hannah Troyer, Fishers High School – Ind.
First Place: Lindsay Huth, Archbishop Hoban High School – Akron, Ohio

Column Writing Contest
Third Place: Taia Pandolfi, Mt. Lebanon High School – Pittsburgh, Pa.
Second Place: Deanna Menke, New Prairie High School – New Carlisle, Ind.
First Place: Jaime Hillegonds, Illiana Christian High School – Lansing, Ill.

Feature Writing Contest
Third Place: Ally Neutze, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy – Melbourne, Fla.
Second Place: Dana Slomins, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy – Melbourne, Fla.
First Place: Hannah Alani, Bloomington High School South – Ind.

DESKTOP DESIGN

Greg Mosley
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Chris Talley, Fishers High School – Ind.
Most Improved Award: Melia Watkins, Princeton High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Most Improved Award: Janaya Crevier, Illiana Christian High School – Lansing, Ill.
Most Improved Award: Ty Elliott, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

TELEVISION/NEWS

Alan Bates
Best Overall Package Story Award: Andrea Shen, Lake Forest Academy – Ill.
21st Century Journalist & Team Player Award: Lillie Kase, Downers Grove South High School – Woodridge, Ill.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Meredith Bledsoe
Group Choice of Best Photo Award: Ashley Spesard, Brownsburg High School – Ind.
Instructor Choice of Best Photo Award: Katie Bowling, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Randy Siddons Finalist
Ashley Spesard, Brownsburg High School – Ind.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of Summer Sessions & Special Programs – $400
Winner: Ashley Spesard, Brownsburg High School – Ind.
Winner: Jill Moore, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

School of Journalism – $500
Winner: Lindsay Huth, Archbishop Hoban High School – Copley, Ohio
Winner: Lauren Martin, Greensburg Community High School – Ind.
Winner: Courtney Fishman, Beachwood High School – Ohio
Winner: Rachel Santos, Portage High School – Ind.
Winner: Taylor Palmer, Notre Dame High School – Cape Girardeau, Mo.
Winner: Haley Ward, Greenwood Community High School – Ind.

Session 3

Presented July 17, 2011

PHOTOGRAPHY

Meredith Bledsoe
Instructor’s Choice Award: Katie Chandler, Assumption High School – Louisville, Ky.
Class Choice Award: Paulina Silva, Preparatoria UP School – Mexico City, MEXICO
21st Century Journalist Award: Hannah Dytrych, St. Charles East High School – Ill.

Randy Siddons Finalist & Winner
Chelsie Kasun, Signature School – Evansville, Ind.

DESKTOP DESIGN

Greg Mosley
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Jarrod Bouchie, Signature School – Evansville, Ind.
Most Improved Award: Jonathan Harman, Martinsville High School – Ind.
Most Improved Award: Nancy Farr, Evanston Township High School – Ill.

MULTIMEDIA

Bob Scheer
21st Century Journalist Award: Logan Riely, St. Xavier High School – Louisville, Ky.
Teamwork Award: Margaret Seybold, Grafton High School – Wisc.
Teamwork Award: Jermaine Walls, Gary Comer College Prep – Chicago, Ill.
Best Final Project Award: Brennen Edwards, Bedford North Lawrence High School – Ind.
Best Final Project Award: Jill Moore, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney – Editors in Chief
Stars from Start to Finish Award: Lauren McNeeley, Gwen Galeza & Lexi Miyahara, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Best Theme Development Portfolio Award: Teegan Eckes, Ellie Fuqua & Holly Hays, Bloomington High School South – Ind.
21st Century Journalist Award: Jessica De La Cruz & Ashley Wilson, Southport High School – Ind.

YEARBOOK CONTESTS

Yearbook Design and Copy Contest
Third Place: Teegan Eckes, Bloomington High School South – Ind.
Second Place: Stuart Sufrin, Evanston Township High School – Ill.
First Place: Holly Hays, Bloomington High School South – Ind.

NEWSPAPER

Jim Lang – Editors in Chief
21st Century Journalist Award: Nick Avery, Mary Hierholzer & Danielle St. Marie, Fresno Christian School – Calif.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Team: Hayley Glatter & Andrea Spagnoli, Adlai E. Stevenson High School – Ill.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Kathryn Vance, New Albany High School – Ind.

Terry Nelson – Section/Page Editors
Outstanding Newspaper Journalist Award: Carrie Hess, Assumption High School – Louisville, Ky.
Outstanding Newspaper Journalist Award: Kaitlin Lee, Adlai E. Stevenson High School – Lincolnshire, Ill.
Outstanding Newspaper Journalist Award: Vaaeza Shahab, Naperville North High School – Ill.

Carmen Mann – Feature Writing
Best Feature Reporting Award: Kristy Hong, Deerfield Academy – Mass.
Feature with Richest Description Award: Vivian Wang, Adlai E. Stevenson High School – Lincolnshire, Ill.
Greatest Strides Award: John Winstead, White House High School – Tenn.

Kellen Hubert – Sports Writing/Reporting
Most Improved Sports Writing Award: Hugo Reyes, Mount Carmel High School – Chicago, Ill.
The Riddler: Engaging Questions and Writing Award: Grant Pepper, Oakwood High School – Dayton, Ohio

SPORTS FEATURE WRITING CONTEST

Third Place: Sheriff Yusuff, Jr., Rauner College Prep – Chicago, Ill.
Second Place: Daniel Schmidt, St. Louis University High School – Mo.
First Place: Brad Shulkin, Adlai E. Stevenson High School – Lincolnshire, Ill.

NEWSPAPER CONTESTS

Mary Benedict Memorial News Writing Contest
Third Place: Andrea Spagnoli, Adlai E. Stevenson High School – Lincolnshire, Ill.
Second Place: Lauren Zeithammer, Clay High School – South Bend, Ind.
First Place: Kathryn Vance, New Albany High School – Ind.

Editorial Writing Contest
Second Place: Michelle Pea, Plainfield High School – Ind.
First Place: Karina Sirota, Adlai E. Stevenson High School – Lincolnshire, Ill.

Column Writing Contest
Third Place: Sungmin “Kristy” Hong, Deerfield Academy – Mass.
Second Place: Kathleen Schmidt, Nerinx Hall, Webster Groves, Mo.
First Place: Kaitlin Lee, Adlai E. Stevenson High School – Lincolnshire, Ill.

Feature Writing Contest
Third Place: Mary Hierholzer, Fresno Christian High School – Calif.
Second Place: Jacquelyn Olson, Naperville North High School – Ill.
First Place: Vivian Wang, Adlai E. Stevenson High School – Lincolnshire, Ill.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of Summer Sessions & Special Programs – $400
Winner: Nicole Kottmann, Naperville North High School – Ill.
Winner: Mary Hierholzer, Fresno Christian High School – Calif.

David Adams Memorial IDS/Arbutus – $500
Winner: Nick Avery, Fresno Christian High School – Calif.

School of Journalism – $500
Winner: Holly Hays, Bloomington High School South – Ind.
Winner: Matthew Stefanski, Victory Christian Academy – Valparaiso, Ind.
Winner: Lacey Hoopengardner, Carroll High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.
Winner: Kathryn Vance, New Albany High School – Ind.
Winner: Brittany Salay, Carroll High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.


HSJI 2010

Session 1

YEARBOOK

Susie Coleman – Editors in Chief
Best Portfolio Award – McNicholas High School Staff, Cincinnati, Ohio (Maggie Dames, Azrielle Flynn, Alli Hehemann, Kaitlin Kenney, Sarah Nimmo & Elizabeth Zerhusen)
You’ve Come A Long Way Baby Award – DePue High School Staff, DuePue, Ill. (Alejandra Campos, Kevin Hernandez, Javier Lopez & Liliana Raya)

Terry McCartin – Staff Members
Most Improved Award – Rebecca Evans, McNicholas High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Best Designs Award – Lauren Clark, McNicholas High School – Cincinnati, Ohio

YEARBOOK DESIGN CONTEST

Third Place: Rebecca Evans, McNicholas High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Third Place: Brianna Dunn, Boone Grove High School – Valparaiso, Ind.
Second Place: Elizabeth Zerhusen, McNicholas High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
First Place: Kaitlin Kenney, McNicholas High School – Cincinnati, Ohio

NEWSPAPER

Denise Roberts – Small School Editors
Outstanding Performance Award – Laura Rogers, Scottsburg High School – Ind.
I Want You On My Staff Award – Carmen Huff, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Jim Lang – Large School Editors
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award – Arriel Vinson, Broad Ripple Magnet High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award – Kaitlin Tipsword, Plainfield High School – Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Team Award – Carlie Sack & Beena Raghavendran, Mason High School – Ohio

Terry Nelson – Section/Page Editors
Outstanding Section Editor Award – Darian Eswine, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Outstanding Section Editor Award – Claire Gallman, Greenwood Community High School – Ind.
Outstanding Section Editor Award – Michela Sosby, Chesterton High School – Ind.

Tony Willis – Basic Reporting
Outstanding Journalistic Writing Award – Robert Gibler, Mason High School – Ohio
Most Improved Journalist Award – Maddie Saviano, Whitefish Bay High School – Wisc.

Carmen Mann-Lynch – Feature Writing
Rising Star – Future Journalist Award – Emma Baty, Grand Haven High School – Mich.
Rising Star – Future Journalist Award – Claire Salzman, Kirkwood High School – Mo.
Creative Coverage Award – Danielle Bryant, Indian Creek High School – Trafalgar, Ind.

NEWSPAPER CONTESTS

Editorial Writing Contest
Third Place: Jessica Thomas, Wichita High School – Kan.
Second Place: Salvatore (Sal) Russo, Avon High School – Ind.
First Place: Kevin O’Donnell, Fairmont High School – Kettering, Ohio

Mary Benedict Memorial News Writing Contest
Second Place: Elisa Gross, Castle High School – Newburgh, Ind.
First Place: Robert C. (Bobby) Gibler, Mason High School – Ohio

Feature Writing Contest
Second Place: Joseph (Joe) Weber, Kirkwood High School – Mo.
First Place: Claire Gallman, Greenwood Community High School – Ind.

Column Writing Contest
Honorable Mention: Brianna Raines, Princeton High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Second Place: Hannah Amundsen, Zion Benton Twp. High School – Ill.
First Place: Olivia Ober, Avon High School – Ind.

DESKTOP DESIGN

Greg Mosley
Outstanding Lab Performance Award – Taylor Hughes, Jeffersonville High School – Ind.
Most Improved Award – Melinda Medina, Noble Street College Prep – Chicago, Ill.
Most Improved Award – Dustin Waldroup, Signature High School – Evansville, Ind.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Meredith Bledsoe/Ryan Gunterman
Student Choice Award – Taylor Duerson, Highland Park High School – Ill.
Instructor’s Choice Award – Emily St. Charles, Park Tudor High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Randy Siddons Finalist – Jonathan Roth, New Trier High School – Winnetka, Ill.

ONLINE JOURNALISM

Mike Frazier
Excellence in Web Design Award – Lindsey Payton, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Excellence in Web Design Award – Joey Fening, Mariemont High School – Cincinnati, Ohio

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of Summer Sessions & Special Programs – $400
Winner: Jonathon S. Ferguson, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Winner: Jill Bange, Lakota East High School – Liberty Twp., Ohio
Winner: Chelsey Carr, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

David Adams Memorial IDS/Arbutus – $500
Winner: Beena Raghavendran, Mason High School – Ohio

School of Journalism – $500
Winner: Joey Fening, Mariemont High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Winner: Jane Simonton, Mason High School – Ohio
Winner: Stephon Moore, Jeffersonville High School – Ind.
Winner: Olivia Ober, Avon High School – Ind.
Winner: Elisa Gross, Castle High School – Newburgh, Ind.
Winner: Kaitlin Paugh, Seymour High School – Ind.
Winner: Margaret Hallam, Kirkwood High School – Mo.
Winner: Bradley Babendir, Deerfield High School – Ill.
Winner: Rachel Giesel, Mason High School – Ohio

Session 2

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney – Editors in Chief
Taking Our Book in a New Direction Award: Ben Riesmeyer & Alyssa Schroeder, Cathedral High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Most Improved Award: Chelsea Wilson & Simone Curd, Pike High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Denise Roberts – Section Editors
Outstanding Performance Award: Carmen Huff, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
I Want You On My Staff Award: Miro McPherson, University School of Nashville – Tenn.

YEARBOOK CONTESTS

Yearbook Alternative Copy Contest
First Place: Katey Burns, Fishers High School – Ind.

Best Portfolio Contest
Second Place: Laura Hubrich, Abigail Kost, Lauren McNeeley, Chelsey Carr & Carmen Huff, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
First Place: Elizabeth Smith, Molly McKee & Haley Ward, Greenwood Community High School – Ind.
First Place: Jenna Flottman & Katie Kruse, Blue Valley North High School – Overland Park, Kan.

NEWSPAPER

Diana Hadley – Small School Editors
Outstanding Project: Elise Moser, Pattonville High School – Mo.
Outstanding Lab Performance: Abby Blandford, Assumption High School – Louisville, Ky.
Outstanding Lab Performance: Emily Brauchle, New Palestine High School – Ind.
Leadership Award: Caroline Albers, Valparaiso High School – Ind.

Jim Lang – Large School Editors
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Kathleen Denta, Western High School – Russiaville, Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Alan Psalidas, Clay High School – South Bend, Ind.

Lori Henson – Section/Page Editors
Best Features Group Project Award: Meri Doughten, Savannah Nowakowski & Amina Madrid, Clay High School – Oregon, Ohio
Best Features Group Project Award: Danielle Faczan & Laura Schulte, New Prairie High School – New Carlisle, Ind.
Best Features Group Project Award: Hannah Troyer, Fishers High School – Ind.

David Bulla – Basic Reporting
Hustle Award: Samantha Coppedge, Hamilton Southeastern High School – Fishers, Ind.
Outstanding Reporter Award: Noelle Pouzar, duPont Manual High School – Louisville, Ky.

Pat Graff – Opinion Writing
Outstanding Opinion Writer Award: Sam Rood, Wheaton Warrenville South High School – Wheaton, Ill.
Outstanding Opinion Writer Award: Alicia Smit, Illiana Christian High School – Lansing, Ill.
Outstanding Opinion Writer Award: Jared Huhta, Illiana Christian High School – Lansing, Ill.
Outstanding Opinion Writer Award: Alexander Jabre, Center Grove High School – Greenwood, Ind.

NEWSPAPER CONTESTS

Mary Benedict Memorial News Writing Contest
Second Place: Courtney Fishman, Beachwood High School – Ohio
First Place: Samantha Coppedge, Hamilton Southeastern High School – Fishers, Ind.

Editorial Writing Contest
Third Place: Kaitlin Baumgartner, Fishers High School – Ind.
Second Place: Danny Rothschild, Evanston Township High School – Ill.
First Place: Caroline James, Oakwood High School – Dayton, Ohio

Opinion Writing Contest
Second Place: Emily Nixdorf, Terre Haute South Vigo High School – Ind.
First Place: Alicia Smit, Illiana Christian High School – Lansing, Ill.

Feature Writing Contest
First Place: Hannah Troyer, Fishers High School – Ind.

DESKTOP DESIGN

Lori Overmyer
Most Improved Award: Karla Vazquez, Rauner College Prep – Chicago, Ill.
Best Portfolio Award: Ella Paul, Martinsville High School – Ind.

DESIGN CONTEST
Second Place: Stephanie Klein, Cathedral High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
First Place: Jaclyn Schindler, Martinsville High School – Ind.

TELEVISION/NEWS

Alan Bates
Best Team Player Award: Aaron Chapman, Holy Trinity High School – Melbourne, Fla.
Best Team Player Award: Johnny Carpenter, Madeira High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Best Package Story: Maggie Alger, Cardinal Mooney High School – Marine City, Mich.

PHOTOGRAPHY
Meredith Bledsoe/Ryan Gunterman
Instructor’s Choice Award: Kathryn Brewer, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Class Choice Award: Brittani Clerici, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Randy Siddons Finalist
Brooke Shoopman, Fishers High School – Ind.

BUSINESS/ADVERTISING

Terry McCartin
Most Improved Award: Aliyah Evans, Broad Ripple Magnet High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Best Over-All Award: Shayla Carter, Assumption High School – Louisville, Ky.

BUSINESS/ADVERTISING – AD CAMPAIGN CONTEST
Best Ad Campaign Award: Ozzy Ryan Fair, Greenwood Community High School – Ind.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of Summer Sessions & Special Programs – $400
Winner: Britt Botterman, Illiana Christian High School – Lansing, Ill.
Winner: Chelsey Carr, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Winner: Maggie Alger, Cardinal Mooney Catholic High School – Marine City, Mich.

David Adams Memorial IDS/Arbutus – $500
Winner: Kathryn Rose Brewer, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

School of Journalism – $500
Winner: Brad Babendir, Deerfield High School – Ill.
Winner: Savannah Nowakowski, Clay High School – Oregon, Ohio
Winner: Abby Blandford, Assumption High School – Louisville, Ky.
Winner: Avery Walts, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Winner: Blair Smith, Archbishop McCarthy High School – Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Winner: Elise Moser, Pattonville High School – Maryland Heights, Mo.
Winner: Elise Reuter, The Classical Academy – Colorado Springs, Co.
Winner: Kathleen Michelle Denta, Western High School – Russiaville, Ind.
Winner: Tyler Quinn Garrison, Southridge High School – Huntingburg, Ind.
Winner: Carmen Huff, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

Session 3

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney – Yearbook Editors in Chief
Most Improved Yearbook Editor Lab Award: Haley Wildman & Alex Schwent, Avon High School – Ind.
Power of One Yearbook Editor Lab Award: Samantha Byerley, Westfield High School – Ind.

Terry McCartin – Yearbook Section/Page Editors
Most Improved Performance Award: Gabrielle Enrique, St. Ursula Academy – Toledo, Ohio
Best All-Around Performance Award: Ellie Fuqua, Bloomington High School South – Ind.

YEARBOOK CONTESTS

Yearbook Alternative Cover Package Contest
Honorable Mention: Olivia Romano, Oak Park River Forest High School – Ill.
Second Place: Cayla Rupert, Clay High School – South Bend, Ind.
First Place: Eliza Williams, Bloomington High School South – Ind.

Best Portfolio Contest
Honorable Mention: Lauren Feigel, Taylor Smith & Kaylei Tompkins, South Side High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.
Third Place: Michele Post, Keara Fogarty & Kaitlin Pickrel, Fairmont High School – Kettering, Ohio
Second Place: Olivia Romano, Natalia Lang & Allison Gerns, Oak Park River Forest High School – Ill.
First Place: Eliza Williams, Maddie Hayford, Emily Rogers, Ellie Fuqua & Rebecca Garcia, Bloomington High School South – Ind.

NEWSPAPER

Jim Lang/Tony Willis – Management & Leadership (combo of EIC/SectEd/Sports)
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Dana Koglin, Westfield High School – Ind.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Michael Majchrowicz, Lake Central High School – St. John, Ind.
Outstanding Sports Reporting Award: Mike Lumetta, St. Louis University High School – Mo.

Newspaper Writing & Design Contest (Management & Leadership section)
Second Place: Conor Gearin, St. Louis University High School – Mo.
Second Place: Michael Majchrowicz, Lake Central High School – St. John, Ind.
Second Place: Madeline Cox, Clay High School – South Bend, Ind.
First Place: Tecarra Bass, Broad Ripple Magnet High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
First Place: Samantha Butz, Carroll High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.
First Place: Dana Koglin, Westfield High School – Ind.
First Place: Cody Kraft, Bearden High School – Knoxville, Tenn.

Terry Nelson – Feature Writing
Outstanding Feature Writing Award: Sarah Buchanan, Zionsville Community High School – Ind.
Outstanding Feature Writing Award: Anna Cieslik, Northside Colllege Prep – Chicago, Ill.
Outstanding Feature Writing Award: David Zimmerman, Oak Park River Forest High School – Ill.

NEWSPAPER CONTESTS

Mary Benedict Memorial News Writing Contest
Honorable Mention: Dana Koglin, Westfield High School – Ind.
Second Place: Conor Gearin, St. Louis University High School – Mo.
First Place: Courtney Fishman, Beachwood High School – Ohio

Editorial Writing Contest
Honorable Mention: Cody Kraft, Bearden High School – Knoxville, Tenn.
Second Place: Kayla Swanson, Bullitt East High School – Mt. Washington, Ky.
First Place: Michael Majchrowicz, Lake Central High School – Dyer, Ind.

Feature Writing Contest
Honorable Mention: Sarah Buchanan, Zionsville Community High School – Ind.
Second Place: Haley Freck, Carroll High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.
First Place: Karolina Kenney, Bloomington High School South – Ind.

DESKTOP DESIGN

Greg Mosley
Outstanding Lab Performance: Michelle Lifson, Downers Grove North High School – Ill.
Most Improved Lab Performance: Ciara Doll, Signature School – Evansville, Ind.
Most Improved Lab Performance: Fanny Martinez, Noble Street College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

MULTIMEDIA

Lori Henson
Best Group Project: Emily Goldberg, Staples High School – Westport, Ct.
Best Group Project: Sneha Radhakrishnan, Poolesville High School – Md.
Journalistic Spirit Award: Hannah Alani, Bloomington High School South – Ind.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Meredith Bledsoe/Ryan Gunterman
Class Choice Award: Madison Schmidt, Oak Hills High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Randy Siddons Finalist/Winner
Kylie Cisney, South Adams High School – Berne, Ind.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of Summer Sessions & Special Programs – $400
Winner: Michelle Lifson, Downers Grove North High School – Ill.
Winner: Taylor Justine Smith, South Side High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.

School of Journalism – $500
Winner: Michael J. Majchrowicz, Lake Central High School – Dyer, Ind.
Winner: Kylie Cisney, South Adams High School – Berne, Ind.
Winner: Kayla Swanson, Bullitt East High School – Mt. Washington, Ky.
Winner: Alexandra King, Lawrence Central High School – Indianapolis, Ind.


HSJI 2009

Session 1

YEARBOOK

Ryan Gunterman – Lab 1
Best Staff Award – Lake Central High School – St. John, Ind.
Best Yearbook Portfolio – Cindy Brentlinger & Kati Feller, Carmel High School – Ind.

Terry McCartin – Lab 2
Best Portfolio [theme package] Award – Allie Richthammer & Leah Philippsen, Clay High School – South Bend, Ind.
Best Portfolio [theme package] Award – Kelsey Turner, Greenfield-Central High School – Ind.

NEWSPAPER

Lori Overmyer – Small School Editors
Outstanding Portfolio Award – Irina Miralda, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Outstanding Portfolio Award – Maggie Mecklenborg & Jessica Milliser, Bishop Hartley High School – Columbus, Ohio

Jim Lang/Kellen Hubert – Large School Editors
Outstanding Lab Performance Award – Megan Graves, Franklin Community High School – Ind.
Outstanding Lab Performance Award – Jessica Wray, Franklin Community High School – Ind.
Outstanding Attitude Award – Tarryn Silver, Jeffersonville High School – Ind.

Lori Henson – Section/Page Editors
Outstanding Leadership Award – Patrick McCrum, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.
Outstanding Journalistic Commitment Award – Kelsey McBarron, Hamilton Southeastern High School – Fishers, Ind.

Tony Willis – Section/Page Editors
Pat Graff – Basic Reporting
Best Writer Award – Brittany Salay, Carroll High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.
Best Writer Award – Austin Otey, Normal Community High School – Ill.
Overall Best Lab Performance – Dana Seidman, Chattahoochee High School – Johns Creek, Ga.

Carmen Mann-Lynch – Feature Writing
Most Improved Award – Ashley Catala, Noble Street College Prep – Chicago, Ill.
Outstanding Performance Award – Kara Henderson, Princeton High School – Cincinnati, Ohio

NEWSPAPER CONTESTS

Editorial Writing Contest
First Place: Kim Hullinger, Westfield High School – Ind.

Mary Benedict Memorial News Writing Contest- $100
Second Place: Amber Taylor, Kirkwood High School – Mo.
First Place: Benjamin Boyce, Grosse Pointe South High School – Mich.

Feature Writing Contest
First Place: Rachel Weinberg, Francis W. Parker High School – Chicago, Ill.

Column Writing Contest
Second Place: Lorraine Simonis, Mercersburg Academy – Pa.
First Place: Jessica Wray, Franklin Community High School – Ind.

DESKTOP DESIGN

Greg Mosley
Outstanding Lab Performance Award – Dexter Carpenter, Kettering Fairmont High School – Ohio
Outstanding Lab Performance Award – Milana Katic, Lake Central High School – St. John, Ind.
Most Improved Award – Stephon Moore, Jeffersonville High School – Ind.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Nick Kapke/Meredith Bledsoe
Class Choice Award – Katie Abell, Miami Palmetto Sr. High School – Fla.
Instructor’s Choice Award – Celina Durgin, Citrus Valley Christian Academy – Redlands, Calif.

Randy Siddons Nominee
Amanda Feairheller, Kettering Fairmont High School – Ohio

ONLINE JOURNALISM

Mike Frazier
Most Improved Award – Matthew Stefanski, Victory Christian High School – Valparaiso, Ind.
Outstanding Online Design – David Maslowski, Riverside Brookfield High School – Ill.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of Summer Sessions & Special Programs – $400
Winner: Peter Krusing, Kirkwood High School – Mo.
Winner: Taylor Hamilton, Bellmont High School – Decatur, Ind.
Winner: Michael Preuschl, Cathedral High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

David Adams Memorial IDS/Arbutus – $500
Winner: Rachel Weinberg, Francis W. Parker High School – Chicago, Ill.

School of Journalism – $500
Winner: Briana Barger, Jennings County High School – North Vernon, Ind.
Winner: Jake Gordon, Andover High School – West Bloomfield, Mich.
Winner: Emily Zinfon, Dublin Coffman High School – Ohio
Winner: Emily Daab, Lake Zurich High School – Ill.
Winner: Rachel Bond, Greenwood Community High School – Ind.
Winner: Kimberly Hullinger, Westfield High School – Carmel, Ind.
Winner: Amber Taylor, Kirkwood High School – Mo.
Winner: Kara Henderson, Princeton High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Winner: Katherine Bitzer, Sycamore High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Winner: Marilyn (Molly) Nelson, George Washington High School – Charleston, WV
Winner: Neha Tandon, Sycamore High School – Cincinnati, Ohio

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney – Lab 1
Jack Dvorak Yearbook Theme Portfolio Award – Morgan McClellan, Southport High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Ralph Holsinger Yearbook Theme Portfolio Award – Sara Lowery & Taylor Scott, Avon High School – Ind.

Susie Coleman – Lab 2
Outstanding Portfolio Award – Macie Edwards & Brooke Hough, Wabash High School – Ind.
You’ve Come A Long Way Baby Award – Anastasia L. Morales & Giselle Fierro, Noble Street College Prep – Chicago, Ill.

YEARBOOK CONTESTS

Yearbook Design Contest
Second Place: Margaret Daly, Archbishop McNicholas High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Second Place: Molly Dirr, Archbishop McNicholas High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Second Place: Anastasia L. Morales, Noble Street College Prep – Chicago, Ill.
Second Place: Diana Lopez, DePue Community Unit School District – Ill.
Second Place: Samantha Cappello, DePue Community Unit School District – Ill.
First Place: Jillian Bloemer, Archbishop McNicholas High School – Cincinnati, Ohio

NEWSPAPER

Diana Hadley – Small School Editors
Outstanding Lab Performance – Mikee Dela Pena, Ben Davis High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Outstanding Lab Performance – Julia Dicken, Merrillville High School – Ind.

Jim Lang – Large School Editors
Outstanding Leadership Team Award – Allie Nash & Mimi Strobel, Lawrence Central High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Outstanding Leadership Team Award – Dylan Hodges & Alexandria Medellin, Avon High School – Ind.

Lori Henson – Section/Page Editors
Outstanding Leadership Award – Katherine Kelliher, Mother McAuley High School – Chicago, Ill.
Outstanding Journalistic Commitment Award – S.M. Dipali, Sycamore High School – Cincinnati, Ohio

Tony Willis – Basic Reporting
Outstanding Achievement in Reporting Award – Jocossa Burson, Casey Westfield High School – Ill.
Outstanding Achievement in Reporting Award – Haley Hinkle, Warsaw Community High School – Ind.

Denise Roberts – Opinion Writing
Opinion Lab MVP Award – Chelsea Johnson, Avon High School – Ind.
I Want You On My Staff Award – Lydia House, Broad Run High School – Ashburn, Va.

NEWSPAPER CONTESTS

Mary Benedict Memorial News Writing Contest
First Place: S.M. Dipali, Sycamore High School – Montgomery, Ohio

Editorial Writing Contest
First Place: Alicia Smit, Illiana Christian High School – Lansing, Ill.

Column Writing Contest
First Place: Kourtney Liepelt, Bartlett High School – Ill.

DESKTOP DESIGN

Lori Overmyer
Best Portfolio (Yearbook) Award – Liz Massey, Lindbergh High School – St. Louis, Mo.
Best Portfolio (Newspaper) Award – Anna Hartman, Lakota East High School – Liberty Twp., Ohio

TELEVISION/NEWS

Alan Bates
Team Player Award – Jami Paulus, DeKalb High School – Waterloo, Ind.
Most Outstanding Package Story Award – Andrew Tabor, Coppell High School – Texas

PHOTOGRAPHY

Meredith Bledsoe/Nick Kapke
Class Choice Award – Maricel Caro, Oak Park River Forest High School – Ill.
Instructors’ Choice Award – Meagan Edmondson, Avon High School – Ind.

Randy Siddons Nominee
Maha Elsarrag, Bloomington High School North – Ind.

BUSINESS/ADVERTISING

Terry McCartin
Best Portfolio Award – Sally Ryan, Lakota East High School – Liberty Twp., Ohio
Best Portfolio Award – Katie Abell, Miami Palmetto Senior High School – Fla.
Best Advertising Campaign – Sally Ryan, Lakota East High School – Liberty Twp., Ohio
Best Advertising Campaign – Katie Abell, Miami Palmetto Senior High School – Fla.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of Summer Sessions & Special Programs – $400
Winner: Celia Grundman, Homestead High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.
Winner: Brooke M. Hough, Wabash High School – Ind.

David Adams Memorial IDS/Arbutus – $500
Winner: Kourtney Liepelt, Bartlett High School – Ill.

School of Journalism – $500
Winner: Sari Feingold, Walter Payton College Prep – Chicago, Ill.
Winner: Lauren Feingold, Walter Payton College Prep – Chicago, Ill.
Winner: Maricel Caro, Oak Park River Forest High School – Ill.
Winner: Dylan L. Hodges, Avon High School – Ind.
Winner: Michela Tindera, Sycamore High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Winner: Alexandria Medellin, Avon High School – Ind.
Winner: Kaitlynn Smith, Kennedy Catholic High School – Manchester, Mo.
Winner: Anna Hartman, Lakota East High School – Liberty Township, Ohio
Winner: Shelbie Fowler, Greenwood High School – Ind.
Winner: Brianna Slusher, Floyd Central High School – Floyds Knobs, Ind.

YEARBOOK

Janet McKinney – Lab 1
Jack Dvorak Outstanding Yearbook Editor Theme Portfolio Award: Michael Freels & Misty Titus, Lafayette Jefferson High School – Ind.
Ralph Holsinger Outstanding Yearbook Editor Theme Portfolio Award: Olivia Romano, Megan Knowlton & Helen Baker, Oak Park & River Forest High School – Ill.
Mary Benedict Outstanding Yearbook Editor Theme Portfolio Award: Holly Carey & Margeaux Leakas, Fairmont High School – Kettering, Ohio

Terry McCartin – Lab 2
Second Place in the Best Theme Package Contest: Mia Miller & Amy Jones, Goshen High School – Ind.
First Place in the Best Theme Package Contest: Mary Claire Couch & Emily Graehler, Assumption High School – Louisville, Ky.

YEARBOOK CONTESTS

Yearbook Design Contest
Honorable Mention: Misty Titus, Lafayette Jefferson High School – Ind.
Honorable Mention: Amy Jones, Goshen High School – Ind.
Third Place: Olivia Romano, Oak Park & River Forest High School – Ill.
Second Place: Holly Carey, Kettering Fairmont High School – Ohio
First Place: Michael Freels, Lafayette Jefferson High School – Ind.

NEWSPAPER

Tony Willis – Small School Editors
Outstanding Staff Manual Award: Matt Bettonville, St. Louis University High School – Mo.
Outstanding Achievement in Writing Award: Ellen Fraser, Bexley High School – Ohio

Jim Lang – Large School Editors
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Katie Ritchie, Prospect High School – Mount Prospect, Ill.
Outstanding Editorial Leadership Award: Emma Jay, Plainfield High School – Ind.

Lori Henson – Section/Page Editors
Outstanding Leadership Award: Jami Bechard & Janica Kaneshiro, William Mason High School – Ohio
Outstanding Journalistic Commitment Award: Heather Smith, Fishers High School – Ind.

Denise Roberts – Feature Writing
Feature Section MVP Award: Nicholas Fandos, St. Louis Univerity High School – Mo.
Awesome Wordcrafter Award: Aamena Ansari, Perry Meridian High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

Ryan Gunterman – Sports Writing/Reporting
Angelo Pizzo Motivated Writer Award: Brandon Kors, Lakota East High School – Liberty Township, Ohio
Bob Hammel Sports Writing Award: Alexx Klein, Sylvania Northview High School – Ohio

NEWSPAPER CONTESTS

Mary Benedict Memorial News Writing Contest
First Place: Celia Grundman, Homestead High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.

Column Writing Contest
First Place: Blair Smith, Archbishop McCarthy High School – Southwest Ranches, Fla.

Editorial Writing Contest
Second Place: Ellen Fraser, Bexley High School – Ohio
First Place: Katie Ritchie, Prospect High School – Mount Prospect, Ill.

Feature Writing Contest
Second Place: Heather Smith, Fishers High School – Ind.
First Place: Beena Raghavendran, William Mason High School – Ohio

DESKTOP DESIGN

Greg Mosley
Most Improved Award: Giselle Fierro, Noble Street Prep School – Chicago, Ill.
Outstanding Lab Performance Award: Hannah Krill, Assumption High School – Louisville, Ky.

TELEVISION NEWS

Alan Bates
Most Outstanding Package Story Award: London Swan, Heritage Christian School – Indianapolis, Ind.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Meredith Bledsoe/Nick Kapke
Class Choice (Features) Award: Emily Winship, Plainfield High School – Ind.
Class Choice (Academics) Award: Jill Wibbels, Assumption High School – Louisville, Ky.
Class Choice (Environmental Portrait) Award: Naama Levy, Bloomington High School North – Ind.
Class Choice (Sports) Award: Aaron Levy, El Camino Real High School – Woodland Hills, Calif.

Randy Siddons Nominee
Naama Levy, Bloomington High School North – Ind.

Randy Siddons Winner
Naama Levy, Bloomington High School North – Ind.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Office of Summer Sessions & Special Programs – $400
Winner: Michelle Kravitz, Fishers High School – Ind.
Winner: Shalini Mittal, West Lafayette High School – Ind.
Winner:Alison Roth, Visitation Academy – St. Louis, Mo.

David Adams Memorial IDS/Arbutus – $500
Winner: Taylor Brown, Bishop Chatard High School – Indianapolis, Ind.

School of Journalism – $500
Winner: Caitlin O’Hara, Zionsville Community High School – Ind.
Winner: Keelan Murphy, Prospect High School – Mount Prospect, Ill.
Winner: Sarah Ostman, Fremd High School – Palatine, Ill.
Winner: London Swan, Heritage Christian School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Winner: Paige Babilla, Wheaton Warrenville South High School – Ill.
Winner: Lauryn Quick, Lebanon High School – Ind.
Winner: Catherine Farist, Sycamore High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Winner: Celia Grundman, Homestead High School – Fort Wayne, Ind.
Winner: Aamena Ansari, Perry Meridian High School – Indianapolis, Ind.
Winner: Paul Pescovitz, Sycamore High School – Cincinnati, Ohio
Winner: Carrie Gavit, Fishers High School – Ind.
Winner: Emma Jay, Plainfield High School – Ind.